Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $135,000

    507 NW 39th Rd APT 132, Gainesville, FL 32607

    2beds
    900sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1976
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $378/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tennis courtsTwo spacious bedroomsBeautifully maintained condominiumCommunity poolContemporary and efficient layoutBeautifully maintained common areas
    Located just five minutes from the vibrant campus of the University of Florida, this beautifully maintained condominium offers exceptional convenience and comfort—making it an ideal opportunity for investors, parents seeking student housing, or anyone wanting to enjoy the best of Gainesville living. This well-cared-for home has been lovingly maintained and features thoughtful updates, including newer sliding glass doors with built-in blinds, adding both style and functionality while enhancing privacy and ease of maintenance. Inside, you’ll find a contemporary and efficient layout featuring a Living Room/Kitchen combination, two spacious bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, each equipped with tub/shower combinations. The living room overlooks the peaceful courtyard, creating a relaxing atmosphere perfect for studying, entertaining, or unwinding. Residents enjoy access to excellent community amenities including a community pool, fitness center located in the clubhouse, tennis courts, and beautifully maintained common areas. Conveniently located near campus, cafes, bookstores, restaurants, and popular study spots, this property truly captures the essence of easy, low-maintenance campus living while showcasing the pride of ownership throughout.
    1 day
    |
    119
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chrissy Severance 352-226-4711,

    FOCUS REAL ESTATE GROUP 352-373-3123

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: GC540294MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Gainesville-Alachua

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Tub With Shower, Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Tub With Shower
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 900
      • Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Open
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Courtyard, Sidewalk
      Lot
      • Size: 9.25 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 06500132000
      • Zoning: RMF7

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Street Lights, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: HAWTHORNE RESERVE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $378 monthly
      • HOA name: Leland Management
      • HOA phone: 352-653-3450
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $150/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $130,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,985
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$135,000-10%$150/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #GC540294 Report a problem
        3/8/2024Sold$150,000$167/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3501243 Report a problem
        2/15/2024Pending sale$150,000$167/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3501243 Report a problem
        1/31/2024Listed for sale$150,000+36.4%$167/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3501243 Report a problem
        9/9/2021Sold$110,000$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/4/2021Pending sale$110,000$122/sqft
        Source: GACAR #446673 Report a problem
        7/26/2021Listed for sale$110,000+51.1%$122/sqft
        Source: GACAR #446673 Report a problem
        1/10/2017Sold$72,800-2.9%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/4/2016Listing removed$75,000$83/sqft
        Source: First Choice Realty of North Florida LLC #371829 Report a problem
        4/1/2016Listed for sale$75,000$83/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,985 +20.1%$130,000 +26.4%
        2024$2,486 +5.9%$102,850 +10%
        2023$2,348 +23.4%$93,500 +10%
        2022$1,902 +17.2%$85,000 +24.9%
        2021$1,622 +8.8%$68,081 +10%
        2020$1,492 +5.9%$61,892 +10%
        2019$1,409 $56,265 +2.3%
        2018$1,409 +17.3%$55,000 +18.3%
        2017$1,201 +9.2%$46,500 +8.3%
        2016$1,099 +137.7%$42,920 +0.7%
        2015$463 -0.4%$42,630 +0.8%
        2014$465 +0.6%$42,300
        2013$462 $42,300 -25.8%
        2012-- $57,000 -10.1%
        2011-- $63,400 -15%
        2010-- $74,600
        2009-- $74,600 -26.3%
        2008-- $101,200 -16.4%
        2007-- $121,000
        2006-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32607

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          81 / 100
          Very Bikeable