Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $895,000

    5077 Old Pontotoc Rd, Mason, TX 76856

    --beds
    --baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Ranch Land, Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    68.86 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful protected viewsGood road system throughout
    The Price Ranch is 69 acres located 7miles(9min) to the East from the Hill Country town of Mason Texas. The ranch is relatively flat to gently rolling pasture land hosting large mots of century live oaks and pasture scattered with Mesquite, Persimmon, Pear Cactus, and a diverse bouquet of wildflowers. The ranch HQ is a 3bed 2 bath cute rustic recently renovated portable school house sitting central to the property offering nice Southwesterly views from the porch over an open meadow. Two intermittent wet weather draws cross the lower portion of the property and expose a small outcropping of the classic red sandstone where water pools for wildlife. The Ranch has a working aeromotor windmill which pumps water into a pond for livestock and wildlife. The HQ is supplied with water by a cased Hickory well with an electric pump. The ranch has a good road system throughout and is fenced with 6 strand barbed wire exterior fencing. The ranch is bordered by large neighbors and is located towards the end of a dead end road. Privacy, large neighbors, good diversity of flora and fauna with beautiful protected views and multiple building sites on land well suited for Livestock horses. Turnkey!
    737 days
    |
    235
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Quince Summers,

    Summers Real Estate

    Source: CHCBOR,MLS#: 90777MLS Logo

Lot
      • Size: 68.86 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Native Pasture, Wooded/Native Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Residence, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 064610100000
      • Zoning: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Ranch Land, Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $696,093
      • Annual tax amount: $1,265
      • Date on market: 5/8/2024
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/25/2025Price change$895,000-2.6%
        Source: LERA MLS #1773390 Report a problem
        5/8/2024Listed for sale$919,000
        Source: LERA MLS #1773390 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,301 -16%$696,093 +0.6%
        2024$1,549 +19.3%$691,815 +1.9%
        2023$1,298 +2.6%$678,921 +48.9%
        2022$1,265 $455,888 +10.1%
        2021-- $414,056 -0.3%
        2020-- $415,330 +18%
        2018-- $352,040
        2017-- $352,040 +8.5%
        2016-- $324,500 +17.4%
        2015-- $276,300
        2014-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76856