Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $969,300

    5079 Byers Rd, Kirkland, IL 60146

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $969,300 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,847 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $969,300

    $630,000 - $1.37M

    $1,847/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,847/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,089/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,089/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Remodeled Farmhouse with Modern Comforts Spacious Yard & Scenic Views Welcome to this beautifully remodeled single-family farmhouse located at 5079 Byers Road in Kirkland, IL. This inviting single-story home blends classic farmhouse character with thoughtful modern updates, creating a warm and comfortable living space. Inside, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, and a full bathroom. Natural light pours throughout the home, complementing the mix of hardwood flooring and durable luxury vinyl plank. The large basement offers excellent storage and includes washer and dryer hookups, along with a brand-new HVAC system for year-round comfort. A one-car garage adds everyday convenience. Step outside to enjoy a spacious yardperfect for your outdoor enjoyment and relaxation, as you take in the peaceful rural surroundings. With unobstructed sunrise and sunset views, this property offers a quiet retreat while still being within easy reach of nearby town amenities. Ideal for those seeking space, privacy, and modern comfort in a serene country setting. Now accepting rental applications! Requirements of applicants include 620 credit score and three times the monthly rent in monthly income. Pets reviewed with application.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0412100001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kirkland

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,900

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Listing removed$1,900
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$1,900-5%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2026Price change$2,000-9.1%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for rent$2,200
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$15,110 +3.2%$174,998 +6.3%
    2023$14,635 +4.1%$164,597 +4.9%
    2022$14,061 +1.5%$156,876 +5.5%
    2021$13,859 +3.1%$148,657 +5.2%
    2020$13,437 +3.1%$141,306 +4.6%
    2019$13,032 +4.4%$135,093 +4.5%
    2018$12,481 +4.3%$129,222 +4.9%
    2017$11,970 +16.7%$123,186 +19.1%
    2016$10,262 $103,391 +5.1%
    2015-- $98,357 +2.7%
    2014-- $95,790 +5.7%
    2013-- $90,583 +3.4%
    2012-- $87,629 +1.2%
    2011-- $86,626 +2.2%
    2010-- $84,780 +1.9%
    2009-- $83,215 +4.7%
    2008-- $79,463 +6%
    2007-- $74,984 +8.7%
    2006-- $68,983

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60146