Skip main navigation
Sold for $550,000
  • $550,000

    508 Locust Grove Rd, Shelbyville, KY 40065

    3beds
    2,428sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    5.5 Acres Lot
    $603,400 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $2,714 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $603,400

    $573,000 - $634,000

    $2,714/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,714/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,353/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,353/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Do not enter the property without an appointment. This ranch home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. The seller has transformed the large living room to showcase the fireplace by adding a custom-made bookcase on either side of a working gas fire and surround. There is a big eat in kitchen, a large pantry and laundry area. The kitchen gives you a view of riding arena and stables and acres of green pastures. There is a formal dining area, a hallway leads to 2 bedrooms, full bath and a primary bedroom with ensuite. The lower level has a family room, office or 4th bedroom, and a half bath. There is a bonus room that would be a needle room or walking closet. This beautiful property has multiple four board fencing, 5 stall barn w/ run-in area and storage. There is a 160x190 outdoor arena for training and exercise which can be raked and brought back. This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath walkout ranch home includes front porch with dual seating which has been rebuilt and improved. The back deck was extended and covered. Large patio, mature trees and wonderful landscaping. The septic tank has been located, risers installed and finished with an accessible cap by Hartman Septic and Excavating. See all the improvements listed on the listing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Barbara E Jones 502-544-5749,

    United Real Estate Louisville

    Bought with:

    Tamara Cecil, 220810

    Realty Advanced

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1658009MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom
    • Description: Walkout and metal door access to garage
    • Basement: Walkout Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,623
    • Total interior livable area: 2,428 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,623
    • Finished area below ground: 805

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Other,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 5.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04300013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

DateEventPrice
    6/4/2024Sold$550,000-1.8%$227/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1658009 Report a problem
    5/10/2024Pending sale$560,000$231/sqft
    4/22/2024Contingent$560,000$231/sqft
    4/9/2024Listed for sale$560,000+0.4%$231/sqft
    2/5/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1647883 Report a problem
    11/1/2023Price change$558,000-3.6%$230/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1647943 Report a problem
    10/18/2023Listed for sale$579,000-2.3%$238/sqft
    10/15/2023Listing removed$592,500$244/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1645592 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Listed for sale$592,500+85.2%$244/sqft
    7/20/2018Sold$320,000-11.1%$132/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1500777 Report a problem
    6/18/2018Pending sale$360,000$148/sqft
    Source: Beck Realty Group #1500777 Report a problem
    4/24/2018Price change$360,000-2.1%$148/sqft
    Source: Beck Realty Group #1500777 Report a problem
    4/16/2018Listed for sale$367,900+26.9%$152/sqft
    Source: Beck Realty Group #1500777 Report a problem
    2/17/2016Sold$290,000-1.7%$119/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #1524460 Report a problem
    1/26/2016Pending sale$294,900$121/sqft
    Source: Semonin Realtors Louisville Office #1433889 Report a problem
    11/5/2015Price change$294,900-0.9%$121/sqft
    10/24/2015Price change$297,500-0.5%$123/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Louisville East #1430297 Report a problem
    7/14/2015Price change$299,000-2%$123/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Louisville East #1416654 Report a problem
    6/22/2015Price change$305,000-1.6%$126/sqft
    5/22/2015Price change$310,000-1.6%$128/sqft
    4/24/2015Listed for sale$315,000$130/sqft
    1/16/2015Listing removed$315,000$130/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty, Louisville East #1406844 Report a problem
    8/22/2014Price change$315,000-0.9%$130/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty, Louisville East #1391575 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Price change$317,900-0.7%$131/sqft
    6/3/2014Listed for sale$320,000+39.1%$132/sqft
    10/30/2008Sold$230,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,196 -2.5%$320,000
    2022$3,278 -2.5%$320,000
    2021$3,361 -0.7%$320,000
    2020$3,385 $320,000
    2019$3,385 -2%$320,000
    2018$3,453 $320,000 +10.3%
    2017$3,453 +28.7%$290,000 +26.1%
    2016$2,682 $230,000
    2015$2,682 $230,000
    2014$2,682 $230,000
    2013$2,682 $230,000
    2012-- $230,000
    2011-- $230,000
    2010-- $230,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 40065