Skip main navigation
Active
  • $275,000

    508 Mile Hill Road, New Sharon, ME 04955

    4beds
    2,068sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    6.06 Acres Lot
    $278,700 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Center islandLarge pantryAbundant cabinetryScreened-in porchLarge deckUpdated kitchenGenerous countertops
    Over 2,000 sq ft of comfortable living surrounded by woods and nature. The updated kitchen impresses with abundant cabinetry, generous countertops, a center island, and a large pantry-- a true cook's space. The main level offers a convenient bedroom, while the primary suite upstairs features a full bath. A heat pump keeps the living room comfortable year-round, Step outside to a large deck or relax in the screened-in porch. The seamless metal roof means low-maintenance living for years to come. Sitting on 6 acres with exceptional privacy, this property has tremendous potential. Priced below assessed value to reflect needed repairs, including the deck, bay window, and some upper-level finishing touches. The 2-car garage conveys as-is. Note: neighbor holds first right of refusal; may not qualify for all loan types. A great opportunity for the right buyer.
    13 days
    |
    1,794
    |
    161
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    EXP Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1660920MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Other, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,068
      • Total interior livable area: 2,068 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,068
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6.06 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: NSHRM17L3201
      • Zoning: none

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $133/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $304,270
      • Annual tax amount: $3,559
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $278,700

        $265,000 - $293,000

        $2,709/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$275,000$133/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1660920 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,317 +20.7%$304,270 +93.7%
        2023$2,748 +9.5%$157,055
        2022$2,510 -7%$157,055
        2021$2,700 $157,055
        2020$2,700 +4.2%$157,055
        2019$2,591 +3.1%$157,055
        2018$2,513 -0.6%$157,055
        2017$2,529 +4.9%$157,055 +10.1%
        2016$2,410 +11.2%$142,620
        2014$2,168 $142,620

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04955

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable