Affordable, move-in ready home near downtown Appleton. This property might be for you if you're seeking low maintenance ownership or a rental in a high-demand Fox Valley location. Features include a stainless steel appliance package with washer and dryer, efficient layout, modern updates, and recent improvements including a newly added sump pump pit for added peace of mind, plus a storage shed that stays with the property. Conveniently located minutes from downtown Appleton, parks, restaurants, shopping, and quick access to Hwy 41. Strong rental potential with consistent demand. Please allow 48 hours for Binding Acceptance.
Active-offer no bump
Price increase: $9.8K (4/29)
$189,700
508 N Rankin St, Appleton, WI 54911
2beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
3,049.2 Square Feet Lot
$196,300 Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesWasher and dryerEfficient layoutStainless steel appliance package
- 16 days |
- 2,239 |
- 81 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Vanessa L Cebulski 920-460-7220,
Real Broker LLC
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50324511
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10x15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x11
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14x20
Other
- Description: Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 5x6
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- At Least 1 Bathtub, Cable Available, High Speed Internet, Split Bedroom
- Basement: Full,Outside Entry Only,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,104
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Laundry 1st Floor, Level Drive, Low Pile Or No Carpeting, Open Floor Plan
Features
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 3,049.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 51x62
- Features: Near Bus Line, Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: 311089401
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $125,500
- Annual tax amount: $2,146
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Inclusions: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Shed, Window A/C Units (2), Window Treatments
- Exclusions: Sellers personal property
Estimated market value
$196,300
$186,000 - $206,000
$1,823/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Contingent | $189,700$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $189,700+5.4%$172/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50324511 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2024 | Pending sale | $179,900-0.4%$163/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50286518 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2024 | Sold | $180,700+0.4%$164/sqft |
| 2/5/2024 | Contingent | $179,900$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,900+33.3%$163/sqft |
| 8/31/2023 | Sold | $135,000+6.3%$122/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50277564 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Contingent | $127,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $127,000+21%$115/sqft |
| 9/20/2021 | Sold | $105,000-4.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Pending sale | $110,000$100/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50243198 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $110,000+57.4%$100/sqft |
| 10/1/2013 | Listing removed | $69,900$63/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #50074847 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2013 | Price change | $69,900-2.8%$63/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc. #50074847 Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/2013 | Price change | $71,900-7.7%$65/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc. #50068093 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2013 | Listed for sale | $77,900-13.4%$71/sqft |
| 2/13/2008 | Sold | $90,000$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,874 -5.4% | $125,500 |
| 2023 | $1,981 +5.2% | $125,500 +41.3% |
| 2022 | $1,882 +9.1% | $88,800 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $1,724 +2.1% | $85,100 |
| 2020 | $1,690 +2.4% | $85,100 |
| 2019 | $1,650 +14.7% | $85,100 +29.9% |
| 2018 | $1,438 +1.8% | $65,500 |
| 2017 | $1,412 +1.5% | $65,500 |
| 2016 | $1,391 -1.1% | $65,500 |
| 2015 | $1,407 -26.1% | $65,500 |
| 2014 | $1,903 +34% | $65,500 -3.8% |
| 2013 | $1,420 +4% | $68,100 |
| 2012 | $1,366 -2% | $68,100 |
| 2011 | $1,394 -5.3% | $68,100 |
| 2010 | $1,473 +10.1% | $68,100 +4.6% |
| 2009 | $1,337 +0.2% | $65,100 |
| 2008 | $1,335 -21.3% | $65,100 |
| 2007 | $1,697 +6.2% | $65,100 |
| 2006 | $1,598 +34.1% | $65,100 +30.2% |
| 2005 | $1,192 -17.7% | $50,000 |
| 2004 | $1,449 +8.5% | $50,000 |
| 2003 | $1,335 | $50,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $50,000 +37% |
| 2001 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $36,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Peabody Park