Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $209,900

    508 Riley Rd, New Castle, IN 47362

    2beds
    1,625sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $205,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Garden areaFire pitSpacious fenced backyardBreakfast barGas cooktopBeautiful hardwood floors
    Well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offering approximately 1,600 square feet of comfortable living space. Inside, you’ll find beautiful hardwood floors and a functional layout for everyday living. The fully finished basement, with its own private exterior entrance, provides excellent flexibility for additional living space, recreation, or other uses as needed. In the kitchen you'll find ample cabinet space, a breakfast bar, and a gas cooktop. Washer and dryer remain with the sale. The 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms make this home even more functional. Bonus room in basement could be used as flex space. Step outside to a spacious, fenced backyard featuring a covered deck with hot tub, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The outdoor space also includes a fire pit, garden area, and a variety of fruit trees, including pear, cherry, and peach. Additional highlights include a 2-car garage and Rhino Shield exterior coating applied within the last five years, complete with a transferable warranty. This property offers a great combination of indoor comfort and outdoor amenities.
    33 days
    |
    950
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samuel Pavy Cell:765-520-6854,

    RE/MAX First Integrity

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202612940MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 14 x 19
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dehumidifier, Dryer-Gas, Electric Range, Water Filtration System, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Other
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Outside Entrance Only,Block
      • Attic: Storage
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,625
      • Total interior livable area: 1,625 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 885
      • Finished area below ground: 740
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Asphalt
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck Covered
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      • Dimensions: 70X171
      • Features: 0-2.9999, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 331222340113.000016

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $73,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,912
      • Date on market: 4/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $205,800

        $196,000 - $216,000

        $1,563/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$209,900
        Source: IRMLS #202612940 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for sale$209,900+499.7%
        Source: IRMLS #202612940 Report a problem
        3/20/2007Sold$35,000-42.7%
        Source: IRMLS #20034411 Report a problem
        11/6/2006Sold$61,122$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,868 +1.6%$92,900 -0.5%
        2024$1,838 +11.1%$93,400 +1.6%
        2023$1,654 +12.4%$91,900 +11.1%
        2022$1,472 +2.8%$82,700 +12.4%
        2021$1,432 +2.1%$73,600 +2.8%
        2020$1,402 +130.1%$71,600 +2.1%
        2019$609 +9.1%$70,100 -0.1%
        2017$559 +23.9%$70,200 +2.8%
        2016$451 +0.7%$68,300 +1.5%
        2014$448 -3.3%$67,300 +2.4%
        2013$463 -1.1%$65,700 -2.8%
        2012$468 +7.3%$67,600 +9.6%
        2011$437 +3.1%$61,700 -0.2%
        2010$423 +11.4%$61,800
        2009$380 -78.6%$61,800 +1.1%
        2007$1,778 $61,100
        2006-- $61,100 +2.3%
        2005-- $59,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47362

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable