Charming updated bungalow in the heart of East Ridge offering the perfect blend of character, functionality, and convenience. Centrally located just minutes to Downtown Chattanooga, Hamilton Place, I-24, and I-75, this home makes commuting and everyday errands incredibly convenient while still offering the charm of an established neighborhood and mature landscapes.
Thoughtfully updated while maintaining its vintage character, the home features a spacious living room with a beautiful fireplace, tongue and groove ceilings and timeless built-ins, along with a dedicated dining room that flows into the updated kitchen complete with stylish cabinetry, abundant storage, and quartz countertops. Two spacious bedrooms and an updated bathroom with an upgraded tub/shower complete the main level. Upstairs offers a versatile bonus area perfect for a playroom, office, guest retreat, or additional storage.
Outside is where this property truly stands out. The current owner added a large back deck and screened-in porch, creating the ideal space for entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying quiet evenings outdoors. The fenced backyard provides privacy and room for pets, play, or gardening. A newly added circular driveway makes getting in and out of the property a breeze while adding additional parking and functionality. With tons of basement storage and a highly accessible central location close to shopping, dining, schools, and major roadways, 508 S Moore Rd offers both charm and practicality in one inviting package. Call today to schedule your private tour!
Coming soon / hold
$250,000
508 S Moore Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37412
2beds
952sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1940
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 19 hours |
- 48 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bobby Ankar 423-265-0088,
Real Estate Partners Chattanooga, LLC 423-265-0088
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3217043
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Range, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Unfinished,Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 952
- Total interior livable area: 952 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Screened
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 168
- Features: Level, Other
- Topography: Level,Other
Details
- Parcel number: 169B L 015
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $190,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,313
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2023 | Sold | $229,900$241/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1362995 Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2023 | Contingent | $229,900$241/sqft |
| 12/9/2022 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$241/sqft |
| 9/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $239,900+189%$252/sqft |
| 6/2/2009 | Sold | $83,000+9.2%$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2005 | Sold | $76,000+61.7%$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2003 | Sold | $47,001$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,313 -17.2% | $47,500 +18.6% |
| 2024 | $1,586 | $40,050 |
| 2023 | $1,586 +34.5% | $40,050 +41.1% |
| 2022 | $1,179 +85.6% | $28,375 |
| 2021 | $635 +7% | $28,375 +32.3% |
| 2020 | $593 | $21,450 |
| 2019 | $593 | $21,450 |
| 2018 | $593 -44.5% | $21,450 |
| 2017 | $1,069 +5.7% | $21,450 |
| 2016 | $1,012 | -- |
| 2015 | $1,012 | $19,650 |
| 2014 | $1,012 +10.3% | -- |
| 2013 | $917 | $19,650 +8.7% |
| 2012 | $917 | $18,075 |
| 2011 | $917 | $18,075 |
| 2010 | $917 +7.9% | $18,075 |
| 2009 | $850 | $18,075 +21.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $14,875 |
| 2007 | -- | $14,875 |
| 2006 | -- | $14,875 |
| 2005 | -- | $14,875 +32.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $11,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $11,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $11,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,200 +8% |
| 2000 | -- | $10,375 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37412