Come see this charming, painted all-brick home nestled amount beautiful mature oak trees in the desirable Hampton Old Woodlands neighborhood just minutes from the VA Hospital, USC Medical School and convenient access to I-77. This well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is move in ready and features hardwood floors and a cozy gas fireplace in the comfortable living area which flows nicely into the dining room and bright sunroom. The spacious kitchen offers generous storage, updated appliances and an adjacent laundry/mudroom for added convenience. Enjoy relaxing mornings or evenings in the attached sunroom overlooking the large driveway and outdoor space perfect for entertaining. The large, level yard provides plenty of room for gardening, play, or pets all surrounded by the charm of newly planted fruit trees. The detached climate controlled flex space is ideal for an home office, studio or additional storage for tools and hobbies. You don't want to miss this one! Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
Pending
$275,000
509 Byron Rd, Columbia, SC 29209
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.31 Acres Lot
$276,600 Zestimate®
$183/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas fireplaceBright sunroomPainted all-brick homeSpacious kitchenUpdated appliancesHardwood floorsGenerous storage
- 10 days |
- 1,200 |
- 99 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrea Reynolds,
BHHS Midlands Real Estate
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 633174
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log-Natural
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 164010210
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $183/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $117,800
- Annual tax amount: $854
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$276,600
$263,000 - $290,000
$1,825/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listing removed | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #630892 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+150%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2001 | Sold | $110,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $854 -3.1% | $4,710 |
| 2021 | $882 -5.2% | $4,710 |
| 2020 | $930 -0.7% | $4,710 |
| 2019 | $937 +12.2% | $4,710 +14.9% |
| 2018 | $835 | $4,100 |
| 2017 | $835 +2.7% | $4,100 |
| 2016 | $813 +3.7% | $4,100 |
| 2015 | $784 +0% | $4,100 -95.7% |
| 2014 | $784 +8.3% | $94,700 +2398.7% |
| 2013 | $724 | $3,790 -2.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $3,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $3,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $3,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $3,900 +15% |
| 2008 | -- | $3,390 |
| 2007 | -- | $3,390 |
| 2006 | -- | $3,390 |
| 2005 | -- | $3,390 +29.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,620 |
| 2003 | -- | $2,620 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,620 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Meadowfield