Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $499,900

    509 Gladhill Rd, Odenton, MD 21113

    4beds
    2,541sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    10,005 Square Feet Lot
    $520,800 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully designed layoutFull hall bathLower-level sliderDesirable corner lotLarge front yardPlenty of yard spaceGenerous living spaces
    Welcome to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath residence offering a perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and modern appeal. Ideally situated on a desirable corner lot with a large front yard, this home showcases a thoughtfully designed layout with generous living spaces, abundant natural light, and a seamless flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A large front picture window fills the home with light, while newer Andersen windows and a lower-level slider (approximately 2 years old) enhance both efficiency and style. The main level features an inviting open-concept design, highlighted by a spacious living area, a well-appointed kitchen with ample cabinetry and workspace, and a dining area perfectly positioned for gatherings. The kitchen is equipped with a refrigerator and stove that are just 1.5 years old, offering modern convenience and peace of mind. Clean lines, updated finishes, and expansive windows create a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout. Upstairs, the bedroom level provides a private retreat with a spacious primary suite complete with an en-suite bath, along with additional well-sized bedrooms and a full hall bath—ideal for family, guests, or flexible work-from-home needs. The lower level expands the living space with a fully finished basement featuring elegant Italian porcelain tile, a versatile recreation area perfect for a media room, gym, or playroom, plus an additional bedroom and full bath—well-suited for guests or multi-generational living. Outdoors, enjoy a deck with a landing that’s perfect for entertaining or relaxing, along with plenty of yard space to enjoy. Additional updates include a garage door that is approximately 2 years old, adding to the home’s overall value and upkeep. Located just minutes from Arundel Middle and High School, this home also offers convenient access to major commuter routes, shopping, dining, and entertainment options, as well as nearby parks and recreational amenities. Combining thoughtful updates, spacious living, and a prime location, this home is ready to meet a wide range of lifestyle needs.
    17 days
    |
    1,548
    |
    99
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Swahl 301-275-9300,

    Redfin Corp 3016586186

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2142596MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Recessed Lighting
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,541
      • Total interior livable area: 2,541 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,486
      • Finished area below ground: 1,055

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Driveway, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Two and One Half
      • Stories: 2.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Private
      Lot
      • Size: 10,005 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020446505738680
      • Zoning: R5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Combination, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Permanent
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $463,200
      • Annual tax amount: $5,296
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $520,800

        $495,000 - $547,000

        $3,307/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$499,900$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142596 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$499,900+90.8%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2142596 Report a problem
        11/21/2003Sold$262,000$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,918 -14.7%$447,200 +6.6%
        2024$4,595 +7.3%$419,600 +7%
        2023$4,281 +12.4%$392,000 +7.6%
        2022$3,808 +2%$364,400 +2%
        2021$3,733 +2%$357,200 +2.1%
        2020$3,661 +2%$350,000 +2.1%
        2019$3,589 +8.5%$342,800 +5.1%
        2018$3,307 +4.8%$326,100 +5.4%
        2017$3,154 $309,400 +5.7%
        2016-- $292,700
        2015-- $292,700
        2014-- $292,700 -4.2%
        2013-- $305,600
        2012-- $305,600
        2011-- $305,600 -18.6%
        2010-- $375,590 +7.7%
        2009-- $348,660 +8.4%
        2008-- $321,730 +9.1%
        2007-- $294,800 +12.7%
        2006-- $261,642 +14.5%
        2005-- $228,486 +17%
        2004-- $195,330 +6.1%
        2003-- $184,040 +6.5%
        2002-- $172,750 +7%
        2001-- $161,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,777/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2423
        Property taxes
        $354
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21113

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable