Seller offering $3k towards Buyers Closing Costs!! Modern Corner-Lot Home in The Orchards of San Juan! This spacious home offers 2,600+ sq. ft. of living space and exceptional value, featuring high ceilings, abundant natural light, and an inviting open-concept design. Enjoy a kitchen built for everyday living with a dedicated coffee station and workspace, plus upgrades including a water filtration system, reverse osmosis, and a propane stove. The primary bedroom is downstairs, while three additional bedrooms and a second living area are upstairs—perfect for flexible living. The home also includes a transferable 2-10 builder warranty for added peace of mind. The insulated garage with a mini-split system is ideal for a home gym, workshop, or climate-controlled storage. Step outside to an extended covered patio made for gatherings and a convenient storage shed. Motivated seller—bring all offers! Homes with this size and upgrades at this price point are hard to find—schedule your showing!
Pending
Price cut: $2K (3/4)
$327,000
509 Rio Red, San Juan, TX 78589
4beds
2,308sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2023
7,300.66 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$142/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
Propane stoveWater filtration systemHigh ceilingsReverse osmosisAbundant natural lightModern corner-lot homeConvenient storage shed
- 91 days |
- 38 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mario E. Baez 956-827-0170,
Exp Realty Llc
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 494736
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 2
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove/Range
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer/Dryer Connection
Features
- Granite Counters, Countertops (Solid Surface), Bonus Room, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings, Wood/Faux Blinds
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,308
- Total interior livable area: 2,308 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Mature Trees, Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 7,300.66 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Curb & Gutters, Mature Trees, Professional Landscaping, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: O691501000008000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stucco, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Orchards Of San Juan Ph. 1
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $475 annually
- HOA name: Orchards of San Juan
Location
- Region: San Juan
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $142/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,466
- Annual tax amount: $8,779
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/21/2026 | Pending sale | $327,000$142/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494736 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $327,000-0.6%$142/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494736 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $329,000-3.2%$143/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494736 Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listing removed | $339,900$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #492301 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,900$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #492301 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listing removed | $339,900$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #489248 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2025 | Price change | $339,900-0.9%$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #489248 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $342,900+0.9%$149/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #489248 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $339,990$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #480756 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $339,990-3.5%$147/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #480756 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $352,500$153/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #476875 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Price change | $352,500-4.5%$153/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #476875 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Price change | $368,9900%$160/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #476875 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $369,000-2.6%$160/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #472573 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,000$164/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #472573 Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2025 | Listing removed | $379,000$164/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #471076 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $379,000-2.6%$164/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #471076 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Listing removed | $389,000$169/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #464303 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,000$169/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #464303 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,361 -4.3% | $339,466 +14.4% |
| 2024 | $7,689 | $296,768 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78589