Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,900

    509 S Mccall Road, Englewood, FL 34223

    2beds
    884sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $287,600 Zestimate®
    $328/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid cbs cottage homeNew tankless water heaterImpact resistant windows
    Charming Old Englewood style cottage across the street from Lemon Bay and only 1 mile from Dearborn St. This darling cottage has been a much-loved mid-term vacation rental and comes furnished (with a few exceptions). This home sits on a large double lot which runs from Sunset Dr to S McCall Rd. There is no carpet, just beautiful, clean ceramic tile floors. The bathroom was completely remodeled recently. Impact resistant windows grace this solid CBS cottage home. Washer and dryer were replaced in 2024. New tankless water heater, 2018 AC and fresh paint inside and out add to the value of this great cottage. Only 1 mile to public boat ramp at Indian Mound Park and 2.3 miles to lovely Englewood beach. No HOA! RV and boats ok. Come take a look at this adorable historic Englewood beach cottage!
    1 day
    |
    230
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Suzanne Rayborn 407-538-4470,

    Palm Realty Management LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26023234MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 162.25
      • Dimensions: 14.75 X 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 16 X 12.25
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 17.5 X 12
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Main Level Primary, Separate Shower
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,260
      • Total interior livable area: 884 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Carport, RV Access/Parking, Unpaved
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Details: CarportSpaces:1.00
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Entry Level Living Area Y
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Living Area, Porch, Room For Pool
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Oversized Lot, 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0504010051
      • Zoning: RSF2
      • Special conditions: Standard,Listed As-Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 3 Phase
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $328/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $212,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,182
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 149 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $287,600

        $273,000 - $302,000

        $1,778/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$289,900-3.3%$328/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #B26023234 Report a problem
        1/8/2026Listing removed$299,900$339/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Price change$299,900-3.2%$339/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        12/23/2025Listed for sale$309,9000%$351/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Listing removed$310,000$351/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        12/3/2025Listed for sale$310,000$351/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        11/9/2025Listing removed$310,000$351/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Price change$310,000-6%$351/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$329,900+91.2%$373/sqft
        Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11130977 Report a problem
        4/7/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/6/2023Price change$1,750-4.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/14/2023Listed for rent$1,825$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/10/2020Sold$172,500-4.1%$195/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/28/2020Pending sale$179,900$204/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY GOLD #D6113027 Report a problem
        7/16/2020Listed for sale$179,900+328.3%$204/sqft
        12/28/1995Sold$42,000$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,283 +5.1%$211,856 +10%
        2024$3,124 +6.9%$192,596 +10%
        2023$2,923 +12%$175,087 +10%
        2022$2,611 +10.6%$159,170 +10%
        2021$2,360 +23.1%$144,700 +38.4%
        2020$1,916 +4.6%$104,536 +10%
        2019$1,832 $95,033 -6.3%
        2018$1,832 +9.6%$101,400 +29.1%
        2017$1,671 +25.2%$78,540 +10%
        2016$1,335 -4.5%$71,400 +9.3%
        2015$1,398 +11.5%$65,300 +12.2%
        2014$1,253 +0.3%$58,200
        2013$1,249 -16.4%$58,200 +4.9%
        2012$1,494 -3.5%$55,500 +5.3%
        2011$1,548 -6.2%$52,700 -10.5%
        2010$1,650 -22.2%$58,900 -22.1%
        2009$2,122 $75,600 -25.4%
        2008$2,122 -16.6%$101,400 -24.8%
        2007$2,545 $134,900 +1.7%
        2006-- $132,600 +28.1%
        2005-- $103,500 +33.2%
        2004$1,908 +4.9%$77,700 +11.6%
        2003$1,820 +17.2%$69,600 +43.5%
        2002$1,553 +44.1%$48,500 +4.8%
        2001$1,078 +3.4%$46,300 +3.8%
        2000$1,042 $44,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34223

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable