Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $310,000

    509 Terrace Rd, Iowa City, IA 52245

    3beds
    1,631sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1958
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $312,800 Zestimate®
    $190/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to this charming, move in ready property in a great neighborhood. Offering over 1600 finished sq feet, this well maintained home offers a warm and inviting feel throughout. You'll love the many recent updates including fresh paint, beautifully refinished flooring, all new lighting throughout the home, updated lower level half bath plus a new refrigerator and washer. The outdoor space is amazing as well with a spacious fenced in yard and outdoor deck to entertain or simply relax. With its blend of character, updates, and great location, this home is ready for it's next owner to enjoy!
    11 days
    |
    815
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendi Hayden 319-331-5551,

    Urban Acres Real Estate,

    Mike Bails 319-321-5500,

    Urban Acres Real Estate Corridor

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603170MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Exercise Room, Family Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,631
      • Total interior livable area: 1,631 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,006
      • Finished area below ground: 625

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 84 x 129
      • Features: Less Than Half Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1013226017
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Composit, Wood, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Indoor air quality: Passive Radon

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close To School, Near Shopping, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Court Hill Addition
      Location
      • Region: Iowa City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $190/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $242,380
      • Annual tax amount: $4,120
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $312,800

        $297,000 - $328,000

        $1,872/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Pending sale$310,000$190/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202603170 Report a problem
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$310,000+21.6%$190/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202603170 Report a problem
        10/25/2024Sold$255,000$156/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202405206 Report a problem
        9/16/2024Pending sale$255,000$156/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2406187 Report a problem
        9/10/2024Listed for sale$255,000+37.9%$156/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2406187 Report a problem
        5/31/2017Sold$184,900+23.3%$113/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #20172048 Report a problem
        6/4/2008Sold$150,000+0.1%$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/24/2008Listed for sale$149,900$92/sqft
        Source: Listhub #20083020 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,120 -3.3%$242,380 +7%
        2024$4,260 +6.6%$226,480
        2023$3,995 +4.7%$226,480 +22.9%
        2022$3,817 +5%$184,330
        2021$3,636 +2%$184,330 +4.3%
        2020$3,566 +9.4%$176,800
        2019$3,260 $176,800 +12.7%
        2018$3,260 +15%$156,900 +12.8%
        2017$2,836 +2.9%$139,140 +3.9%
        2016$2,756 +2.1%$133,940
        2015$2,700 +2%$133,940 +2.1%
        2014$2,648 $131,150
        2012-- $131,150
        2011-- $131,150 +0.2%
        2009-- $130,940
        2008-- $130,940 +28.7%
        2005$1,728 +2.9%$101,780
        2004$1,680 -4.8%$101,780 +1.6%
        2003$1,764 +4.1%$100,200
        2002$1,694 +9.4%$100,200 +8.3%
        2001$1,548 $92,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Eastside

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          82 / 100
          Very Bikeable