Welcome to this stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home located in a beautiful, quiet neighborhood within the highly sought-after Wallingford-Swarthmore School District. Enjoy walking distance (and bus service) to Strath Haven High School, Middle School, and Nether Providence Elementary, making this an ideal location for families. This spacious 2,940 square foot split-level residence boasts hardwood floors throughout, plenty of natural sunlight, and a freshly painted interior. The remodeled open kitchen features ample counter space, gorgeous wood cabinets, a stylish backsplash, and seating for six or more at the bar. It seamlessly connects to the dining room, making it an ideal space for entertaining. On the main floor, a spacious foyer opens to an elegant and inviting living room with large windows and a brick fireplace. An inviting den features a high-efficiency wood burning fireplace and leads to an expansive and versatile great room, which is ideal for entertaining. Both rooms are enhanced by newly installed floors (2026). Additionally, the property offers a dedicated office or bonus room with mini split bathed in natural light, along with a spacious finished basement. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms with hardwood floors and freshly painted walls. The master suite features a large walk-in closet and a luxurious ensuite bathroom with dual sinks, a spacious shower stall, and a deep soaking tub. Another full bath off the hallway and a convenient powder room on the main floor have both been remodeled for modern comfort. Step outside to a beautifully landscaped yard, with a recently painted deck offering access to both the dining room and great room—perfect for entertaining family and friends. The large deck offers additional space to enjoy the serene surroundings, while the great room and den provide versatility for gatherings or quiet evenings at home. This home has been thoughtfully updated and maintained, offering comfort, style, and convenience in a vibrant community. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this your forever home! Home comes with Home Warranty until April 2027!
Coming soon 05/14
$769,000
509 Wilder Rd, Wallingford, PA 19086
4beds
2,940sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.34 Acres Lot
$790,200 Zestimate®
$262/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 951 |
- 82 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Paul Colón 484-547-5009,
CG Realty, LLC (610) 566-5182
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2114612
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Efficient Appliances, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,940
- Total interior livable area: 2,940 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,940
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Covered, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Attached, Driveway, Off Street, Parking Lot
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 115.00 x 123.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 34000294003
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asbestos
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $262/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $404,480
- Annual tax amount: $15,977
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Contract,Conventional,FHA,Farm Credit Service,USDA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$790,200
$735,000 - $853,000
$3,604/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2020 | Sold | $466,000-4.7%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2020 | Pending sale | $489,000$166/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Legacy #PADE506104 Report a problem | ||
| 1/6/2020 | Price change | $489,000-2%$166/sqft |
| 12/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $499,000+13.4%$170/sqft |
| 6/16/2016 | Sold | $440,000-4.3%$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/16/2016 | Pending sale | $460,000$156/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Executive Group #6763157 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $460,000$156/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,768 +2.4% | $404,480 |
| 2024 | $14,421 +4.1% | $404,480 |
| 2023 | $13,856 +0.4% | $404,480 |
| 2022 | $13,795 +458.6% | $404,480 |
| 2021 | $2,470 +129.5% | $404,480 +105.3% |
| 2020 | $1,076 -90.3% | $197,020 |
| 2019 | $11,102 +2% | $197,020 |
| 2018 | $10,888 +907% | $197,020 |
| 2017 | $1,081 -2% | $197,020 |
| 2016 | $1,103 | $197,020 |
| 2015 | $1,103 | $197,020 |
| 2014 | $1,103 +2.8% | $197,020 |
| 2013 | $1,074 +2.8% | $197,020 |
| 2012 | $1,044 +2.3% | $197,020 |
| 2011 | $1,021 | $197,020 |
| 2010 | $1,021 +7.5% | $197,020 |
| 2009 | $950 -9.1% | $197,020 |
| 2008 | $1,045 +19.1% | $197,020 |
| 2007 | $877 | $197,020 |
| 2006 | $877 | $197,020 |
| 2005 | $877 | $197,020 |
| 2004 | $877 +8.5% | $197,020 |
| 2003 | $808 +7.9% | $197,020 |
| 2002 | $749 | $197,020 |
| 2000 | $749 | $197,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,865/mo
Principal & interest
$3763
Property taxes
$1102
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19086