REDUCED!! Welcome Home!! This Beautifully updated Brick Home has a lot to offer with a Brand New Chef's Kitchen with quartz countertops and farm sink, new patio doors, newer Furnace and so much more. Offering Hardwood and new water proof vinyl flooring, new interior trim and crown molding, updated eye pleasing lighting throughout. The crawlspace is completely encapsulated that significantly improves energy efficiency, indoor air quality, and structural integrity by controlling moisture, pests, and temperature. There is also a wired in Generac Generator just in case.... and 1-car Attached Garage (can be used as Den area) on Large level lot in pure country setting, move-in ready! Also option for furnishings in home to stay. Just approx 5 miles from Mt. Sterling, close to Greenbrier lake area. A full Home Warranty is available for acceptable offer. This home comes move-in ready condition. GREAT LOWER PRICE....
For sale
$222,500
5095 McCormick Rd, Mount Sterling, KY 40353
3beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.48 Acres Lot
$218,600 Zestimate®
$185/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New waterproof vinyl flooringFarm sinkBeautifully updated brick homeQuartz countertopsNew patio doors
- 1 day |
- 142 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenda G Murphy 859-404-4117,
Murphy Realty Group
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26000294
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Range, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments, Blinds, Screens
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,200
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1814
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 1814
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Exterior features: Garden, Outdoor Grill
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural, Trees/Woods, Farm
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0400000041.00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $185/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,000
- Annual tax amount: $914
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$218,600
$208,000 - $230,000
$1,502/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $222,500-5.3%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listing removed | $235,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $235,000+2.6%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2023 | Price change | $229,000-2.6%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $235,000+2.6%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,000+76.2%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2020 | Sold | $130,000+162.6%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2002 | Sold | $49,500$41/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $914 +1.6% | $130,000 |
| 2023 | $900 -6.4% | $130,000 |
| 2022 | $962 -31.6% | $130,000 |
| 2021 | $1,407 +70.4% | $130,000 +71.1% |
| 2020 | $825 -0.6% | $76,000 |
| 2019 | $831 | $76,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $76,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $76,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40353