Tucked away in the Northwest of East Hampton, 51 Alewive Brook Road offers a seamless blend of modern refinement and classic Hamptons charm. Set on a shy acre of beautifully landscaped, park-like grounds, this pristine, fully renovated home delivers both privacy and proximity, just moments from the area's renowned bay beaches and a short drive to East Hampton Village. Thoughtfully designed and meticulously maintained, the home features 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and 1 half bath across a light-filled interior. The state-of-the-art chef's kitchen is outfitted with premium appliances, including a Sub-Zero refrigerator and Wolf dual range oven, complemented by sleek stone countertops and custom cabinetry. Flowing effortlessly from the kitchen, the open dining area is framed by dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows, while the inviting living room centers around a fireplace with a custom mantle, creating an ideal setting for both relaxed living and entertaining. Additional highlights include beautiful hardwood floors throughout, central air conditioning, central vacuum, and numerous recent upgrades including a new roof, ensuring turnkey ease for the next owner. Outdoors, the property transforms into a private retreat. A stunning 16' x 40' pool is surrounded by expansive patio space, perfect for lounging or al fresco dining. Lush landscaping and full irrigation complete the serene setting, offering a true escape into nature. Whether as a year-round residence or a seasonal getaway, 51 Alewive Brook Road presents an exceptional opportunity to own a move-in-ready home in one of East Hampton's most desirable and peaceful enclaves.
For sale
$1,800,000
51 Alewive Brook Rd, East Hampton, NY 11937
4beds
1,800sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.92 Acres Lot
$1,714,500 Zestimate®
$1,000/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pristine fully renovated homeCentral air conditioningLight-filled interiorCentral vacuumSleek stone countertopsPrivate retreatCustom cabinetry
- 58 days |
- 641 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing by:
Compass 631-324-1700,
Chris Ritchey - Real Estate Sales Person 646-981-7954
Source: Out East,MLS#: 394366
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,800
- Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: East Hampton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,000/sqft
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$1,714,500
$1.63M - $1.80M
$7,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000+9.1%$1,000/sqft |
Source: Out East #394366 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2025 | Listing removed | $10,000$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2025 | Price change | $10,000-68.4%$6/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2024 | Listed for rent | $31,666$18/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Listing removed | $1,650,000$917/sqft |
Source: Out East #369593 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2023 | Pending sale | $1,650,000$917/sqft |
Source: Out East #369593 Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Price change | $1,650,000-8.1%$917/sqft |
Source: Out East #369593 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000-18.2%$997/sqft |
Source: Out East #369593 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Out East Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000$1,219/sqft |
Source: Out East #369593 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Harbor