Skip main navigation
Sold for $377,500
  • $377,500

    51 Barrett Road, Enfield, CT 06082

    3beds
    1,820sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $380,100 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $2,742 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $380,100

    $350,000 - $411,000

    $2,742/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,742/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,658/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is not your typical raised ranch!! Welcome to 51 Barrett Rd! Nested in the charming town of Enfield which sits on .48 acre at the end of a cul-de-sac. This home offers the best of both worlds - the spaciousness of a raised ranch with the convenience and flow of a traditional ranch style floor plan. Now step inside to discover this 1820 total sq ft thoughtful designed living level that feels open, inviting with a pellet stove for charm, coziness, and can be used as additional heat source. 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths, open kitchen with breakfast bar , stainless steel appliances. Walk down to your finished lower level to be used for a family room, playroom, exercise room, with an additional second pellet stove. Walk out the slider door to your patio and private yard. Sprinkler system front and side, 2 car garage under house walk in access. Located near parks, shopping centers, restaurants perfect for those buyers that enjoy convenience and comfort.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gloria M. Clark (860)623-2389,

    Merrigan & Lefebvre Realty 860-623-2389

    Bought with:

    Edward Nunez, RES.0825916

    NRG Real Estate Services, Inc.

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24151086MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Full Bath, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Composite Floor
    Bathroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Skylight, Balcony/Deck, Combination Liv/Din Rm
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Double-Sink
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Combination Liv/Din Rm, Pellet Stove, Composite Floor
    • Level: Main
    Rec play room
    • Features: Pellet Stove, Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Tile Floor
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Other, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Open Floorplan
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Thermopane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,820
    • Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,244
    • Finished area below ground: 576

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Sidewalk, Rain Gutters, Lighting
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Level, Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 534009
    • Zoning: R33

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Doors, Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Health Club, Medical Facilities, Park, Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Enfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$377,500+4.9%$207/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24151086 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Pending sale$360,000$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24151086 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Listed for sale$360,000+81.8%$198/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24151086 Report a problem
    8/28/2015Sold$198,000-0.5%$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/14/2015Pending sale$199,000$109/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Res Brokerage #G10041182 Report a problem
    6/23/2015Price change$199,000-2.9%$109/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - West Hartford Office #G10041182 Report a problem
    5/28/2015Price change$205,000-3.7%$113/sqft
    5/9/2015Price change$212,900-2.3%$117/sqft
    4/30/2015Listed for sale$218,000-5.2%$120/sqft
    6/23/2009Sold$230,000-4.1%$126/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/2/2009Price change$239,900-4%$132/sqft
    Source: Listhub #G519605 Report a problem
    3/15/2009Price change$249,900-3.8%$137/sqft
    Source: Listhub #G519605 Report a problem
    2/5/2009Price change$259,900-3%$143/sqft
    Source: Listhub #G519605 Report a problem
    11/23/2008Listed for sale$267,900$147/sqft
    Source: Listhub #G519605 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,274 +2.8%$179,300
    2024$6,105 +0.7%$179,300
    2023$6,060 +10.1%$179,300
    2022$5,503 +4.1%$179,300 +27.3%
    2021$5,284 $140,800
    2020$5,284 -0.3%$140,800
    2019$5,298 +3%$140,800 +1.3%
    2018$5,142 +5.9%$138,960
    2017$4,854 +5.5%$138,960 +0.4%
    2015$4,602 +2.7%$138,450
    2014$4,483 -0.1%$138,450
    2013$4,487 +4.9%$138,450
    2012$4,277 +2.7%$138,450 -11.8%
    2011$4,164 +1.1%$156,940
    2010$4,117 +9.8%$156,940
    2009$3,748 -9%$156,940
    2008$4,117 $156,940
    2007$4,117 +16.1%$156,940 +68.9%
    2005$3,547 +5.6%$92,900
    2003$3,360 +31.6%$92,900 +5.3%
    1998$2,553 $88,200 +24.3%
    1997$2,553 +20.9%$70,980
    1995$2,112 $70,980

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southwood Acres