Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25.4K (5/12)
    $739,500

    51 Hillcrest Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    4beds
    3,247sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    1.21 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Powered shedStone walkwaysBrick walkwayBluebird nesting boxesPremium surround soundDesigner landscapingZoned mini-split
    OPEN HOUSE 5/22/26 FRI 4-6PM! Tucked beside more than 20 acres of untouched natural landscape, this exceptional property offers a rare blend of privacy, sustainability, and thoughtful design. Located in the Lansing School District, it enjoys a peaceful setting just minutes from everyday conveniences- 5mins to Target, 2 mins to the airport, less than 10 mins to Cornell, downtown Ithaca and Lansing Schools. This unique offering includes a special combination of lots, with the adjacent lot also available by the same owner (MLS R1674377)—adding flexibility and long-term potential. Inside, warm bamboo flooring spans the first level, complemented by a thoughtfully designed layout with both open and defined living spaces. The renovated den features custom built-ins, while the family room—with additional built-ins and a large screen TV that stays—creates an inviting gathering space. A formal dining room adds elegance, and the kitchen with a large island is ideal for both function and connection. Step outside to a multi-level architect designed deck overlooking a backyard oasis with a heated swim spa/pool. Designer landscaping, a brick walkway, and a fire pit set the scene for relaxing evenings. The expansive yard includes perennial plantings, a fenced garden with mature fruit trees, and bluebird nesting boxes. A powered shed, circular driveway, stone walkways, and full basketball court with two hoops enhance outdoor living. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a large walk-in closet-truly a room of its own, along with in-suite laundry. A bonus storage room above the garage adds versatility. The finished walk-out basement includes a new full bath, zoned mini-split, flexible living space, and premium surround sound. Additional features include generous storage, double sump pumps with French drain, a 7.5kW solar system, tankless water heater, whole-house generator, and 440V EV outlet. A truly special offering blending comfort, efficiency, and nature.
    35 days
    |
    1,219
    |
    49
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna S Tier Inc 607-257-0800,

    Jennifer Wansink 607-220-6050

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1674217MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Heating
      • Ductless, Electric, Propane, Solar, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ductless, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Purifier Rented, Water Softener Rented
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Other, Pantry, Partially Furnished, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Solid Surface Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Programmable Thermostat
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,247
      • Total interior livable area: 3,247 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Storage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Gravel Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Private Yard, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Leased
      • Has spa: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.21 Acres
      • Dimensions: 193 x 291
      • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 50328904400000010053120000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Spray Foam Insulation, Structural Insulated Panels, Vinyl Siding, Pre-Cast Concrete, ICFs (Insulated Concrete Forms), PEX Plumbing
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, HVAC, Lighting, Windows
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Town/Lansing
      Location
      • Region: Ithaca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $575,000
      • Annual tax amount: $15,007
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$739,500-3.3%$228/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1674217 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$764,900+2217.9%$236/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1674217 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Listing removed$3,495$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/22/2025Price change$3,495-0.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/12/2025Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/20/2010Sold$33,000$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $575,000
        2024-- $575,000 +24.5%
        2023-- $462,000 +10%
        2022-- $420,000 +5%
        2021-- $400,000 +6.7%
        2020-- $375,000
        2019-- $375,000
        2018-- $375,000 +11.9%
        2017$9,135 $335,000 +3.1%
        2016-- $325,000
        2015-- $325,000
        2014-- $325,000
        2013-- $325,000
        2012-- $325,000
        2011-- $325,000 +611.2%
        2010-- $45,700
        2009-- $45,700 +13.1%
        2008-- $40,400
        2007-- $40,400
        2006-- $40,400 +54.8%
        2005-- $26,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14850

        Getting around

        4 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        33 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable