Skip main navigation
Sold for $660,000
  • $660,000

    51 Ledge Rd, Lynnfield, MA 01940

    3beds
    1,577sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    10,001 Square Feet Lot
    $782,000 Zestimate®
    $419/sqft
    $4,039 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $782,000

    $735,000 - $829,000

    $4,039/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,041/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,041/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Meander down this private way and feel like you are out in the country but yet minutes to Rte 1 and everything you could possibly want! This three bedroom updated ranch has an open concept and hardwood floors throughout. The living area is nice and bright with great windows, tall ceiling, a fireplace, and built-in projector perfect for movie night! The updated kitchen has two walls of counter space with lots of storage and connected to the dining area making it great for hosting! The primary bedroom is supersized with cathedral ceilings, its own fireplace, a huge walk in closet and en-suite full bath! The laundry is in the finished part of the lower level. Take advantage of parking the car inside the garage while keeping all the storage inside the large shed. The fenced in yard is perfect for pets and a separate patio area for your enjoyment! Right across the street, access to conservation land and trails. All of this and everything Lynnfield has to offer for schools, commutes and more

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth Sager Group 617-797-1422,

    Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest 781-862-2800

    Bought with:

    Beth Sager Group

    Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73254735

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 260
    • Dimensions: 20 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 160
    • Dimensions: 16 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Exterior Access
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access
    • Level: Main,First
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 18 x 14
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Ductless
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,577
    • Total interior livable area: 1,577 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 10,001 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1984062
    • Zoning: RA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Lynnfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/15/2024Sold$660,000-5.6%$419/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73254735 Report a problem
    6/19/2024Listed for sale$699,000+17.9%$443/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73254735 Report a problem
    3/19/2020Sold$593,100+0.5%$376/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/28/2020Pending sale$589,900$374/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lynnfield #72608081 Report a problem
    1/15/2020Listed for sale$589,900+10.3%$374/sqft
    5/29/2019Listing removed$4,500$3/sqft
    Source: Boston Pads Report a problem
    10/3/2018Listed for rent$4,500+36.4%$3/sqft
    Source: Boston Pads Report a problem
    1/18/2018Sold$534,900$339/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/10/2017Pending sale$534,900$339/sqft
    Source: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty #72242983 Report a problem
    10/12/2017Listing removed$3,300-26.7%$2/sqft
    Source: The Greene Realty Group #72233658 Report a problem
    9/29/2017Price change$534,900-3.6%$339/sqft
    Source: The Greene Realty Group #72233528 Report a problem
    9/26/2017Price change$554,900+3.7%$352/sqft
    Source: The Greene Realty Group #72233528 Report a problem
    9/14/2017Pending sale$534,900$339/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    9/10/2017Price change$534,900+8.1%$339/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    8/23/2017Listed for rent$4,500$3/sqft
    Source: Boston Pads Report a problem
    8/14/2017Pending sale$495,000$314/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Price change$495,000-5.7%$314/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    7/13/2017Price change$525,000+5.2%$333/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    6/30/2017Price change$499,000-0.2%$316/sqft
    Source: J. Barrett & Company #72191635 Report a problem
    6/13/2017Price change$499,900-9.1%$317/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72163939 Report a problem
    5/14/2017Listed for sale$549,900+10%$349/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72163939 Report a problem
    3/16/2017Listing removed$499,900$317/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72121423 Report a problem
    2/22/2017Price change$499,900-4.8%$317/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72121423 Report a problem
    2/3/2017Price change$525,000+1.9%$333/sqft
    Source: The Greene Realty Group #72097339 Report a problem
    11/30/2016Listed for sale$515,000-1.9%$327/sqft
    Source: The Greene Realty Group #72097339 Report a problem
    10/21/2016Listing removed$525,000+90.9%$333/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72030694 Report a problem
    9/26/2006Sold$275,000$174/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,546 +13.5%$714,600 +12.9%
    2024$6,651 -0.9%$632,800 +6.5%
    2023$6,713 $594,100
    2022$6,713 -9.5%$594,100 +6.3%
    2021$7,417 +4.1%$558,900 +9.2%
    2020$7,127 +14.6%$512,000 +14.5%
    2019$6,218 +2.9%$447,000 +1.8%
    2018$6,042 -0.1%$439,100
    2017$6,051 +24.8%$439,100 +31.3%
    2016$4,847 +0.1%$334,300
    2015$4,844 -1.9%$334,300
    2014$4,938 +11.7%$334,300 +12.1%
    2013$4,421 +3.9%$298,300
    2012$4,254 +1.3%$298,300 -4.2%
    2011$4,199 -0.1%$311,300 -4.9%
    2010$4,204 +8.2%$327,400 -5.3%
    2009$3,887 +10%$345,800 -1.9%
    2008$3,535 +10.7%$352,400 +5%
    2007$3,193 -1.7%$335,700 +2.9%
    2006$3,249 +4.6%$326,200 +7.2%
    2005$3,105 +7.7%$304,400 +28.3%
    2004$2,883 -0.8%$237,300 +3.3%
    2003$2,905 -6.7%$229,800 +1.4%
    2001$3,113 +59.7%$226,600 +65.8%
    1998$1,949 $136,670

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01940