Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Champlain Valley Properties
    Bought with: Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman / E. Montpelier
    $333,000

    51 Main Street, Shoreham, VT 05770

    4beds
    2,135sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1850
    0.76 Acres Lot
    $378,800 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $2,452 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $378,800

    $356,000 - $402,000

    $2,452/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,229/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,229/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spacious Vermont Farmhouse is nicely located with an easy commute to Middlebury or Vergennes. The house has been very well maintained, yet has charming details found only in older homes--like lovely woodwork, and wood doors. The windows, roof and other basic parts of the house are not old. The house has great natural light and spacious rooms. The yard is deep and would be great for gardening or all kinds of activities. This is a lovely home on a very nice lot!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Foster,

    Champlain Valley Properties 802-989-7522

    Bought with:

    Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman / E. Montpelier

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4963480MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Propane Water Heater
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,235
    • Total interior livable area: 2,135 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,135
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Porch
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 153
    Lot
    • Size: 0.76 Acres
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 59118600282

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1850

DateEventPrice
    5/19/2025Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/9/2025Listed for rent$2,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/12/2023Sold$333,000+2.5%$156/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4963480 Report a problem
    7/31/2023Listed for sale$325,000+7.6%$152/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4963480 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Sold$302,000+1%$141/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4944074 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Contingent$299,000$140/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4944074 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$299,000$140/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4944074 Report a problem
    1/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: PrimeMLS #4926993 Report a problem
    10/25/2022Listing removed$299,000-6.3%$140/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4926993 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Price change$319,000-8.6%$149/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4926993 Report a problem
    8/25/2022Listed for sale$349,000$163/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4926993 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $344,300 +76.8%
    2023-- $194,700
    2022-- $194,700
    2021-- $194,700
    2020-- $194,700
    2019-- $194,700
    2018-- $194,700
    2017-- $194,700
    2016-- $194,700 +9900%
    2015-- $1,947
    2014-- $1,947
    2013-- $1,947
    2012-- $1,947
    2011-- $1,947
    2010-- $1,947
    2009-- $1,947
    2008-- $1,947
    2007-- $1,947 +174.6%
    2006-- $709

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05770