Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $165,000

    51 Mohawk Rd, Pontiac, MI 48341

    3beds
    1,559sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $167,400 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming two-story home nestled in the highly sought-after Indian Village subdivision of Pontiac! Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,559 square feet of beautifully maintained living space, this home perfectly blends timeless character with modern updates. The home showcases rich hardwood floors, extra-tall baseboards, and elegant crystal doorknobs throughout. The formal dining room is filled with large windows for lots of natural light and is highlighted by crown molding and a stunning vintage crystal chandelier. The inviting living room features a natural fireplace with a large mantel, vintage detail, and a beautiful three-panel window. An arched doorway leads to a craftsman-style staircase, adding warmth & architectural charm. The kitchen is both functional and stylish, offering newer cabinetry, a gas stove, and a unique copper hanging pantry rack. Entertain there or meander into the cozy family room with beadboard walls and wood-trimmed windows for serene backyard views. Upstairs, the spacious primary bedroom includes a charming window bench seat, abundant light, and ample closet space. A second well-appointed bedroom or home offers versatility, while the third bedroom suite is a standout—featuring two separate rooms, new premium carpeting, and flexible living options. Additional highlights include a large full bath with bright, airy finishes, a large guest bathroom, and a convenient mudroom with storage.  The lower level offers unlimited potential to be finished as any flex space.  For peace of mind, enjoy a new sewer line, an updated furnace, and AC. You’ll be drawn to the inviting front porch overlooking a quiet, tree-lined street. The fully fenced backyard provides privacy and features a patio—ideal for relaxing or entertaining—along with a spacious 2.5-car garage. Enjoy the convenience of nearby parks, dining, and shopping. This home is full of charm and in a prime location! New Sewer line.
    17 days
    |
    40
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Lynn 248-761-6696,

    The Agency Hall & Hunter 248-644-3500

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261018000MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 20 X 18
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 X 13
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 9 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 42
      • Dimensions: 7 X 6
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 X 12
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 10 X 8
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 160
      • Dimensions: 16 X 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 200
      • Dimensions: 20 X 10
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,559

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Twoand Half Car Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 41 x 123
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1430352023
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930
      • Major remodel year: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $25,370
      • Annual tax amount: $1,050
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $167,400

        $159,000 - $176,000

        $1,694/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Pending sale$165,000$106/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018000 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$165,000$106/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018000 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Pending sale$165,000$106/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018000 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$165,000+27%$106/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018000 Report a problem
        12/29/2000Sold$129,900+170.6%$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/13/1997Sold$48,000$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$969 +7.6%$73,570 +13.9%
        2023$901 +2.8%$64,570 +23.8%
        2022$876 -1.1%$52,170 +18.6%
        2021$886 $43,970 +15.9%
        2020-- $37,930 +14.5%
        2019$807 +4.5%$33,130 +17.3%
        2018$773 $28,250 +6.7%
        2017-- $26,480 +0.7%
        2016-- $26,300 +15.7%
        2015-- $22,740 +11.3%
        2014-- $20,430 -38.2%
        2011-- $33,070 -22.9%
        2010$1,547 -8.4%$42,910 -9.8%
        2009$1,688 -2.2%$47,570 -56.7%
        2005$1,726 $109,790 +93.9%
        2003-- $56,610 +11.4%
        2002-- $50,800 +10.3%
        2001$2,021 +18.4%$46,060 +19%
        2000$1,707 $38,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48341