Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $549,400

    51 Verna Rd, Monroe, CT 06468

    3beds
    1,425sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1955
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $549,400 Zestimate®
    $386/sqft
    $3,727 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $549,400

    $522,000 - $582,000

    $3,727/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,755/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,755/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well maintain ranch style home located in quiet neighborhood. Home featuring three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and finished basement. Updated kitchen with white cabinets, granite countertop, island and stainless appliances. Newer roof, heating, and cooling system. Freshly painted throughout the interior. Living room with electric fireplace. Take advantage of all Monroe has to offer: beautiful Wolfe park with a public pool and trails. Blue Ribbon award winning Masuk High School. Convenient location close to all amenities.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Storage
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Insert
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,425 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Waterfront features: Not Applicable
    Lot
    • Size: 0.62 Acres
    • Features: Dry
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM070B070L00
    • Zoning: rf1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1955

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 329900

    Other

    Other facts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Oven/Range
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck
    • RoomsTotal: 6
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CommunityFeatures: Playground, Tennis Court(s), Park, Public Pool, Public Transportation, Library, Public Rec Facilities
    • FireplaceFeatures: Insert
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Wood Siding
    • CurrentFinancing: Conventional
    • PoolFeatures: Above Ground
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Zoning: rf1
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage, Paved
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Not Applicable
    • TotalActualRent: 329900.00
    • MlsStatus: Show

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/17/2020Sold$330,060+0%$232/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/2020Pending sale$329,900$232/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Right Choice #170280462 Report a problem
    6/12/2020Listed for sale$329,900$232/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Right Choice #170280462 Report a problem
    5/23/2020Pending sale$329,900$232/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Right Choice #170280462 Report a problem
    3/14/2020Listed for sale$329,900+105.9%$232/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Right Choice #170280462 Report a problem
    6/28/2012Sold$160,199-11%$112/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #E252864 Report a problem
    3/5/2012Listing removed$180,000$126/sqft
    Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #E252864 Report a problem
    2/8/2012Price change$180,000-10%$126/sqft
    Source: GoHoming #E252864 Report a problem
    1/7/2012Price change$200,000-4.8%$140/sqft
    Source: GoHoming #E252864 Report a problem
    12/7/2011Price change$210,000-4.5%$147/sqft
    Source: GoHoming #E252864 Report a problem
    11/9/2011Price change$219,969-3.9%$154/sqft
    Source: GoHoming #E252864 Report a problem
    10/15/2011Listed for sale$229,000+32.4%$161/sqft
    Source: Listhub #E252864 Report a problem
    4/18/1997Sold$173,000$121/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #96031947 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,154 +6.9%$319,290 +42.7%
    2024$8,561 +1.9%$223,700
    2023$8,400 +1.9%$223,700
    2022$8,246 +1.4%$223,700
    2021$8,134 +4.5%$223,700 +2%
    2020$7,781 +10%$219,300 +10.3%
    2019$7,073 +1%$198,800
    2018$7,006 -1.4%$198,800
    2017$7,109 +4.1%$198,800
    2015$6,829 +7.4%$198,800 -3%
    2014$6,358 +2%$205,030
    2013$6,235 +3.9%$205,030
    2012$5,999 +1.6%$205,030
    2011$5,903 +11.6%$205,030 +10.4%
    2010$5,291 -3.4%$185,710
    2009$5,478 +2.9%$185,710
    2008$5,326 +4.6%$185,710
    2007$5,092 +5.1%$185,710
    2006$4,843 +8.4%$185,710
    2005$4,466 +5.1%$185,710
    2004$4,249 +11%$185,710 +48.4%
    2003$3,827 +9.4%$125,160
    2001$3,498 +10.2%$125,160
    2000$3,173 -6.4%$125,160 -6.4%
    1999$3,389 $133,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stepney