Skip main navigation
Sold for $417,000
  • $417,000

    510 Groce Rd, Spartanburg, SC 29302

    5beds
    3,400sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in ----
    3.37 Acres Lot
    $474,000 Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $2,427 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $474,000

    $446,000 - $507,000

    $2,427/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,427/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,461/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled amidst serene landscapes, discover a gem of a property - a gorgeous ranch home sprawled over 3 picturesque acres. The homeeffortlessly combines classic charm with modern elegance, manifesting in its open floor plan that's awash with natural light. At its heart liesthe freshly renovated kitchen, which promises both style and functionality. Adjoining the kitchen are the dining and living rooms, both adornedwith pristine hardwood floors, making for warm and welcoming spaces to entertain or unwind. The main level extends its invitation with anupdated master bathroom and guest bathroom, ensuring comfort at every corner. Descend to the fully finished basement and uncover atreasure trove of amenities: a spacious walk-in laundry room, a cozy great room, and a versatile bonus/recreational room. Moreover, it housestwo generously sized bedrooms accompanied by a full bath. Unique to this home, the basement offers two separate entrances, presenting anopportunity to use it as a distinct living quarter, thereby assuring privacy. Stepping outside, the expansive deck beckons. It presents apanoramic view of the in-ground pool and a specially designed outdoor entertainment area. Picture perfect afternoon gatherings or sun-drenched summer cookouts in this idyllic setting. While the property offers an unparalleled sense of privacy and seclusion, it's strategicallylocated. The vibrancy and amenities of downtown Spartanburg are a mere 10 miles away, giving you the perfect balance of countrysidetranquility and city conveniences. Don't miss this chance to own a piece of paradise. This ranch home is not just a residence; it's anexperience. Welcome home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill Stewart 864-535-3973,

    RE/MAX Moves Simpsonville

    Bought with:

    Evan Whaley

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1513564MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 14 x 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 13 x 18
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 13 x 18
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Shower Only, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Family room
    • Area: 338
    • Dimensions: 26 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 x 11
    Living room
    • Area: 442
    • Dimensions: 26 x 17
    Bonus room
    • Area: 520
    • Dimensions: 40 x 13
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Walk-in, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Laminate
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Vinyl/Aluminum Trim
    • Basement: Finished,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Dehumidifier
    • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Storage
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,400
    • Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None, Circular Driveway, Gravel, Paved, Concrete
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: 1+Basement
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 3.37 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Wooded, 2 - 5 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 64200092.01
    • Other equipment: Dehumidifier

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Stone, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Composition

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    12/28/2023Sold$417,000+0.5%$123/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1513564 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Contingent$415,000$122/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1513564 Report a problem
    11/24/2023Price change$415,000-1%$122/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1513564 Report a problem
    11/8/2023Pending sale$419,000$123/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1510362 Report a problem
    10/11/2023Listed for sale$419,000-2.5%$123/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1510362 Report a problem
    8/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1500746 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Pending sale$429,900$126/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1500746 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Listed for sale$429,900-2.3%$126/sqft
    Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID #301169 Report a problem
    6/8/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1491904 Report a problem
    5/31/2023Price change$439,900-2%$129/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1491904 Report a problem
    5/13/2023Listed for sale$449,000$132/sqft
    Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID #297715 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Pending sale$449,000$132/sqft
    4/11/2023Price change$449,000+3.2%$132/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1491904 Report a problem
    3/13/2023Pending sale$434,900$128/sqft
    2/17/2023Listed for sale$434,900$128/sqft
    1/27/2023Listing removed$434,900-3.1%$128/sqft
    Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID #295819 Report a problem
    12/27/2022Price change$448,900-3.5%$132/sqft
    12/8/2022Price change$465,000-3.1%$137/sqft
    12/1/2022Listed for sale$480,000+471.4%$141/sqft
    5/10/2013Sold$84,000+320%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/31/2012Sold$20,000-74%$6/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/15/2012Listed for sale$76,900-45%$23/sqft
    Source: Homepath #206984 Report a problem
    3/26/2011Listing removed$139,900$41/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES #190003 Report a problem
    9/29/2010Listed for sale$139,900-4.8%$41/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Realty Associates #1211748 Report a problem
    1/30/2006Sold$147,000$43/sqft
    Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID #138896 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $16,680
    2024$2,404 -38%$16,680 +42.8%
    2023$3,879 $11,681 +15%
    2022-- $10,158 +50%
    2021-- $6,771
    2020-- $6,771
    2019-- $6,771
    2018$1,063 $6,771 +15%
    2017$1,063 +15.9%$5,888
    2016$917 $5,888
    2015$917 +4.4%$5,888
    2014$879 $5,888 +21.1%
    2013-- $4,864
    2012-- --
    2011-- $7,602
    2010-- --
    2009-- $4,347
    2008-- $4,347 +15%
    2006$708 $3,780
    2005-- $3,780 +13.2%
    2004$613 -53.3%$3,340 -33.3%
    2003$1,313 $5,010 +55.6%
    2002-- $3,220
    2001$563 +8%$3,220
    2000$521 $3,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29302