Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $229,900

    510 Ray Chapman Rd, Calhoun, LA 71225

    3beds
    2,019sqft
    : 
    Site Build, Residential
    Built in 1984
    1 Acres Lot
    $229,500 Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wooded surroundingsKitchen with double ovenUpstairs landingFormal dining room
    If your bucket list includes a 3 bedroom/3 bath home on an acre in the peaceful country but close to I-20, this could be the property for you!! In 2021, updates include new roof, 2 heating & air units, carpet, upstairs hot water heater, kitchen sink, some painting and more! There is an elongated living room, formal dining room, kitchen with double oven, an upstairs landing & lots of closets for storage. Enjoy relaxing in the wooded surroundings or staying busy in the workshop on a slab with electricity. With this location just minutes from I-20, you can be at your East or West destinations easily. Look today and secure your quite little piece of Calhoun!
    24 days
    |
    588
    |
    44
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jan Mattingly,

    Coldwell Banker Group One Realty

    Source: NELAR,MLS#: 219038MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 242.06
      Bedroom
      • Description: Floor: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 146.9
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: Floor: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 141.25
      Dining room
      • Description: Floor: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 123.2
      Kitchen
      • Description: Floor: Ceramic
      • Level: First
      • Area: 113
      Living room
      • Description: Floor: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 323.4
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Connect
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad, All Stay
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,595
      • Total interior livable area: 2,019 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch Covered, Covered Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Cleared, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 29701
      • Zoning: Res
      • Zoning description: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
      • Gas: None, Gas Company: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Private Sewer
      • Water: Public, Electric Company: Indian Village Wtr
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,500
      • Annual tax amount: $113
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $229,500

        $218,000 - $241,000

        $2,110/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$229,900$114/sqft
        Source: NELAR #219038 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$229,900+70.4%$114/sqft
        Source: NELAR #219038 Report a problem
        6/11/2016Listing removed$134,900$67/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Group One Realty #172292 Report a problem
        5/13/2016Price change$134,900+4.6%$67/sqft
        5/3/2016Listed for sale$129,000$64/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$113 -1.2%$8,750
        2024$114 +1.8%$8,750
        2023$112 +1.1%$8,750
        2022$111 -1.2%$8,750
        2021$112 $8,750
        2020$112 +0.3%$8,750
        2019$112 +0%$8,750
        2018$112 $8,750
        2017$112 +0%$8,750
        2016$112 +0.2%$8,750
        2015$112 $8,750
        2014$112 +0.3%$8,750
        2013$111 -0.5%$8,750
        2012$112 -0.1%$8,750
        2011$112 +0%$8,750
        2010$112 $8,750

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71225

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable