Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    5101 Rector Ave, Fort Worth, TX 76133

    3beds
    1,483sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    9,365.4 Square Feet Lot
    $277,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,121 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $277,000

    $260,000 - $296,000

    $2,121/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,121/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 5101 Rector Ave, a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-story home in South Hills, offering 1,483 sq ft of comfortable living space and move in ready! Built in 1956, this well-maintained home blends classic character with modern updates, including a bright kitchen featuring quartz countertops and all stainless steel appliances. An additional sunroom provides flexible space perfect for a home office, children’s playroom, or extra storage. The home also includes a 2-car garage and a functional layout ideal for everyday living. Conveniently located just off I-20, this property offers easy access to TCU, Downtown Fort Worth, shopping, dining, and entertainment, making it a great opportunity for those seeking both comfort and convenience in an established neighborhood. Significant upgrades and updates include: Kitchen renovation with all new cabinetry and quartz countertops (2021), both bathrooms renovated with new vanities and quartz countertops (2021), electrical panel upgraded to 200amp new system (2021), roof replaced (2023), both garage doors replaced (2026). All new LVP plank flooring throughout home (2026).

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jared Benson 0684826 817-675-5733,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC 214-814-8100,

    Elma Bunce 0789082 520-403-8241,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC

    Bought with:

    Angel Cruz Hernandez

    Realty Of America, LLC

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21216297

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Features
    • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Cable TV
    • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,483 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,365 sqft
    • Features: Subdivision
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03552330

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #21216297 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Contingent$275,000$185/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21216297 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$275,000$185/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21216297 Report a problem
    1/31/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/17/2022Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,517 -8.8%$115,000 -6.5%
    2024$2,760 -14%$123,000 -13.3%
    2023$3,210 +3.3%$141,872 +18.7%
    2022$3,108 +6.1%$119,561 +9.7%
    2021$2,930 -3.5%$108,987 -1.5%
    2020$3,036 +351.3%$110,681 -4.8%
    2019$673 +10.1%$116,266 +15.7%
    2018$611 +13.4%$100,454 +8.1%
    2017$539 +17.9%$92,909 +9.6%
    2016$457 -26.5%$84,779 -1.8%
    2015$622 $86,300
    2014$622 $86,300 -2.5%
    2013-- $88,500 -0.2%
    2012-- $88,700
    2011-- $88,700 -0.8%
    2010-- $89,400 +2.8%
    2009-- $87,000 -14.5%
    2008-- $101,700 +2.1%
    2007-- $99,600 +2.9%
    2006-- $96,800 +9.6%
    2005-- $88,300
    2004-- $88,300 +9.7%
    2003-- $80,500 +6.6%
    2002-- $75,500 +13.4%
    2001-- $66,600
    2000-- $66,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Hills