Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $318,900

    5106 Charing Way Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70817

    4beds
    2baths
    2,223sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1993
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $318,900 Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $2,303 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $318,900

    $300,000 - $335,000

    $2,303/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,303/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,303/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,904/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,904/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Brick paver tiles in kitchen, Wood floors in living, dining, foyer, master and hall. carpet in 3 other br. Granite slab counter tops with slate back splash in updated kitchen. All new appliances in kitchen. Instant hot water heater in kitchen. 10 ft ceiling in living room. Vaulted ceiling in master BR. 1 BR is painted as a Nursery with a beautiful tree with a family of birds. Neighborhood Description Lovely older couples.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,223 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Wood products, Brick, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00808903

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1993

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/31/2013Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #201305449 Report a problem
    4/17/2013Listed for sale$242,000-3.2%$109/sqft
    Source: Burns and Co. Report a problem
    1/21/2013Listing removed$249,900$112/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/14/2012Price change$249,900-2%$112/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/23/2012Listed for sale$254,900-1.6%$115/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/3/2012Listing removed$259,000$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/9/2012Price change$259,000-5.8%$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/5/2012Listed for sale$275,000$124/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/20/2008Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2006Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2001Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,415 -0.5%$28,392
    2024$2,426 +24.6%$28,392 +18.2%
    2023$1,947 +3.3%$24,020
    2022$1,885 +2%$24,020
    2021$1,849 -1.3%$24,020
    2020$1,873 -28.5%$24,020 +7.7%
    2019$2,619 +1.3%$22,300
    2018$2,586 +49.7%$22,300
    2017$1,727 $22,300
    2016$1,727 +2.6%$22,300
    2015$1,683 +2.2%$22,300
    2014$1,647 $22,300 -1.8%
    2013$1,647 -34.4%$22,700
    2012$2,509 -0.9%$22,700
    2011$2,532 +1.1%$22,700
    2010$2,504 +51.3%$22,700
    2009$1,655 -0.6%$22,700
    2008$1,665 +64.6%$22,700 +37.2%
    2006$1,011 -1.7%$16,550
    2005$1,029 +3.6%$16,550
    2004$993 -4.7%$16,550
    2003$1,042 0%$16,550
    2002$1,042 $16,550

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jones Creek