Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $125,000

    5106 L Rd, Plains, KS 67869

    4beds
    2,522sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $50/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Functional layout
    This charming 1910 country home sits on a peaceful and private 0.55-acre lot, surrounded by mature trees and nature. With plenty of square footage and a functional layout, this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence offers space to spread out and make it your own. Original hardwood floors add warmth and historic charm, while the huge attached garage provides exceptional storage or workshop potential. Though the home could use some updating and fixing in areas, it presents an excellent opportunity to restore and personalize a classic. If you're looking for privacy, space, and a property with timeless appeal, this one is worth a look.
    51 days
    |
    484
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jerry Penner 620-966-1485,

    Fresh Move Realty, Inc

    Source: Kansas High Plains AOR,MLS#: 101214MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Garden City MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,522 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,522
      • Finished area below ground: 1,307

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.55 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0682700000003.000
      • Zoning description: Agri

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $50/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,370
      • Annual tax amount: $3,013
      • Date on market: 3/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 62 days
      Jerry Penner

      (620) 966-1485

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,341/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$125,000$50/sqft
        Source: Kansas High Plains AOR #101214 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Listed for sale$125,000-16.7%$50/sqft
        Source: Kansas High Plains AOR #101214 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Listing removed$150,000$59/sqft
        Source: Kansas High Plains AOR #100552 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Price change$150,000-14.3%$59/sqft
        Source: Kansas High Plains AOR #100552 Report a problem
        6/22/2025Listed for sale$175,000+10.1%$69/sqft
        Source: Kansas High Plains AOR #100552 Report a problem
        2/11/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/9/2015Listing removed$158,900$63/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/30/2015Listed for sale$158,900$63/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $18,212 -15.2%
        2024-- $21,471 +5%
        2023-- $20,442 +7%
        2022-- $19,105 +7%
        2021-- $17,855 +2%
        2020-- $17,505 +4%
        2019-- $16,832 +1.9%
        2018-- $16,524 +3.5%
        2017-- $15,972
        2016-- $15,972 +191.5%
        2015-- $5,479 +0.1%
        2014-- $5,472
        2013-- $5,472
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $5,062
        2009-- $5,062 +8.6%
        2008-- $4,663

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67869

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable