Brick bungalow investment opportunity in an up-and-coming Detroit neighborhood offering solid upside for renovation-minded buyers. This 1938-built home features two bedrooms and one full bathroom, plus a finished attic room that offers flexible use as a potential third bedroom, media room, office, or additional living space. The classic brick exterior provides long-term durability and curb appeal, while the interior layout allows for functional updates to maximize future value.
The property presents a value-add opportunity for investors seeking a renovation project in a neighborhood showing continued improvement and reinvestment. The finished attic expands the usable square footage and enhances layout versatility, which can support multiple exit strategies depending on renovation scope and design choices. With the right updates, this property has the potential to align well with nearby renovated homes and market demand.
Located in an area experiencing positive momentum
Active
Price cut: $6.9K (5/12)
$70,000
5107 Cadieux Rd, Detroit, MI 48224
2beds
1,109sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1938
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$63/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Layout versatilityBrick exteriorTwo bedrooms
- 116 days |
- 262 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charles Campbell 561-632-9673,
ListWithFreedom.com 855-456-4945
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26002300
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,109
- Total interior livable area: 1,109 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 63 x 121 x 36 x 121
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 21075292.
- Zoning description: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: ARTHUR J SCULLYS VOGT FARM NO 1
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $63/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $14,076
- Annual tax amount: $1,139
- Date on market: 1/20/2026
- Listing terms: Other,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $70,000-8.9%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $76,875-13.3%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $88,675$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $47,200 +25.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $37,600 +21.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $30,900 +62.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $19,000 +4.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $18,200 |
| 2020 | $1,551 +53% | $18,200 +28.2% |
| 2019 | $1,014 | $14,200 +13.6% |
| 2018 | $1,014 | $12,500 +12.6% |
| 2017 | -- | $11,100 -24% |
| 2016 | $1,524 | $14,600 |
| 2015 | $1,524 -25% | $14,600 -28.2% |
| 2013 | $2,033 +33.4% | $20,325 -28% |
| 2010 | $1,524 | $28,210 -18% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,402 -14% |
| 2008 | -- | $40,002 -3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $41,453 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $227 | $39,292 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $38,148 +20.2% |
| 2001 | $2,066 +110.5% | $31,734 +93.6% |
| 2000 | $981 | $16,395 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East English Village
Getting around
48 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Brown Ronald AcademyGrades: PK-8Distance: 0.9 mi
- 3/10East English Village Preparatory AcademyGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.1 mi
- Michigan
- Wayne County
- Detroit
- 48224
- East English Village
- 5107 Cadieux Rd