PRICE REDUCED! MOVE-IN Ready ONE LEVEL, & You'll LOVE the Location! This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home features a spacious living room with bonus office space, hardwood floors, pantry closet and upgraded electrical! The bright & welcoming kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, and the dining area offers large windows overlooking the back deck. Step outside to an 18-ft above-ground pool (4ft water depth) featuring a new liner, surrounded by a wooden deck for ideal pool-access and great space for outdoor dining, ready for warm-weather use. The flat, fenced backyard with horizontal wood fencing provides a great setup for entertaining and summer pool parties! A 1-car attached garage adds convenience, while the full unfinished basement offers storage or future potential. Positioned directly across from Point Pleasant Intermediate School and public courts for basketball, tennis, and pickleball, plus a playground and softball fields all within view!
For sale
Price cut: $6K (5/10)
$193,000
511 28th St, Point Pleasant, WV 25550
3beds
1,454sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
-- sqft lot
$193,500 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright and welcoming kitchenUpgraded electricalHardwood floorsPantry closetStainless steel appliances
- 17 days |
- 853 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jade Schultz,
The Angie Zimmerman Realty Group 304-675-4939
Source: KVBR,MLS#: 283062
Originating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15'1x9'10
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'3x9'10
Bedroom 3
- Description: Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11'7x12'3
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13'4x9'9
Kitchen
- Description: Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12'4x9'8
Living room
- Description: Living Room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 27'6x13'4
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,454 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence
- Pool features: Pool
- Fencing: Privacy,Yard Fenced
Lot
- Dimensions: 72 x 70 x 130 x 130
Details
- Parcel number: 130015012900000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,One Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $165,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,416
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
Estimated market value
$193,500
$184,000 - $203,000
$1,229/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $193,000-3%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,000+64.5%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2009 | Sold | $121,000$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,417 +18% | $99,060 +18% |
| 2024 | $1,201 +6.8% | $83,940 +7% |
| 2023 | $1,125 +1.6% | $78,480 +1.6% |
| 2022 | $1,107 | $77,220 +3.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $74,460 +1.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $73,620 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,002 +2% | $72,180 +2% |
| 2018 | $982 +3.5% | $70,740 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $949 +2.4% | $69,300 +3.5% |
| 2016 | $927 -1.5% | $66,960 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $941 +3% | $66,420 +6% |
| 2014 | $914 +6.2% | $62,640 +1% |
| 2013 | $860 | $62,040 +1.5% |
| 2012 | $860 +0.2% | $61,140 +0.5% |
| 2011 | $858 +11.8% | $60,840 +12.3% |
| 2010 | $767 +57.7% | $54,180 -0.2% |
| 2009 | $487 +6.2% | $54,300 +3.7% |
| 2008 | $458 +4% | $52,380 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $441 +5.8% | $50,940 +4.3% |
| 2006 | $417 +2.5% | $48,840 +2.1% |
| 2005 | $407 | $47,820 |
| 2004 | -- | $47,820 +2.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $46,680 +4.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $44,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $44,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,120/mo
Principal & interest
$1033
Property taxes
$87
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 25550