Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $799,949

    511 Burlington Rd, Freehold Twp., NJ 07728

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Serene park like backyardCircular drivewayCovered porchAmple storageCedar closetTwo car garage
    Staycation takes on new meaning when you can come home to your own private oasis. Set on over an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds, this custom home blends the charm of country living with comfort and convenience. A circular driveway welcomes you while the entry foyer opens to a first floor that is both elegant and inviting. The formal living room offers a warm greeting, perfect for quiet and relaxing moments. At the heart of the home, the beautifully updated kitchen serves as a true gathering space, seamlessly connecting the dining area on one side and an expansive great room on the other. From the kitchen, step out onto the covered porch and take in the serene, park like backyard. This peaceful outdoor setting is perfect for morning coffee, evening relaxation, or simply enjoying the beauty of nature that surrounds you. Every detail has been thoughtfully considered including the updated bathrooms that feel both stylish and spa like, creating spaces designed for comfort and relaxation that just scream perfection. Offering three bedrooms, including a convenient first floor bedroom, a partially finished basement inclusive of office space, a cedar closet, ample storage, and endless potential for future customization. Completing the package is a two car garage. Perfectly located near the Colts Neck border, this home offers easy access to elementary schools, restaurants, and everyday conveniences. More than just a house; a place to unwind, entertain, and truly feel at home.
    47 days
    |
    91
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy Jenkins 973-332-2401,

    Re/Max Neighborhood Properties

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4018801MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl-Linoleum
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open Porch(es)
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 1.09 Acres
      • Dimensions: 120 x 393
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2217000360000000020000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home,Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1947
      • Major remodel year: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Freehold

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $701,100
      • Annual tax amount: $12,296
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Pending sale$799,949
        Source: MoreMLS #22609263 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$799,949
        Source: GSMLS #4018801 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listing removed$799,949
        Source: MoreMLS #22524850 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$799,949-5.2%
        Source: MoreMLS #22524850 Report a problem
        8/19/2025Listed for sale$844,000+301.9%
        Source: MoreMLS #22524850 Report a problem
        6/29/1994Sold$210,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,882 -3.3%$723,300 -3.3%
        2024$13,318 +1.9%$747,800 +6.1%
        2023$13,076 +3.6%$704,900 +12.5%
        2022$12,624 +26.5%$626,500 +35.4%
        2021$9,978 +6.6%$462,800 +4.4%
        2020$9,361 -0.6%$443,400 +2.7%
        2019$9,415 $431,600 +3.3%
        2018$9,415 -3.1%$417,900 +1.8%
        2017$9,715 +12.4%$410,400 -1.7%
        2016$8,641 +6.2%$417,300 +11.1%
        2015$8,136 +2.4%$375,700 +10.5%
        2014$7,942 +7%$340,000
        2013$7,420 +2.6%$340,000 -6.2%
        2012$7,235 +3.6%$362,300
        2011$6,985 +2.5%$362,300
        2010$6,815 -1.9%$362,300
        2009$6,946 $362,300 +86.5%
        2008-- $194,300
        2007-- $194,300
        2006-- $194,300
        2005-- $194,300
        2003-- $194,300
        2002-- $194,300
        2001-- $194,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07728

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable