Welcome to your serene retreat nestled atop a picturesque hill! This stunning property features a spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom house that combines comfort and functionality. The master suite boasts a luxurious bathroom equipped with a relaxing Jacuzzi bathtub, perfect for unwinding after a long day. Set on a generous 3.56 acres, this home is set back from the road, ensuring peace and tranquility with minimal road noise. The long driveway leads you to a beautifully maintained residence, offering a sense of privacy and seclusion. In addition to the main house, this property includes a convenient detached mother-in-law suite located behind the home, providing an ideal space for guests or extended family. A versatile metal building on the property is equipped with water and electricity, featuring a side lean-to that serves as a carportāperfect for protecting vehicles or equipment. The roof is approximately 4 years old, adding to the home's overall appeal and ensuring durability for years to come. With ample storage throughout, this property is designed for both comfort and practicality. Located just a stone's throw from the interstate, this home offers easy access to Mount Vernon and is in close proximity to Mount Vernon Schools. Enjoy the benefits of country living while being conveniently close to town amenities. Donāt miss out on this exceptional opportunity to own a slice of paradise!
For sale
$477,000
511 County Rd SW #3010,Ā Mount Vernon, TX 75457
3beds
2,282sqft
Est.:Ā
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
-- sqft lot
$-- ZestimateĀ®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully maintained residenceJacuzzi bathtubSerene retreatLong drivewayAmple storageMaster suiteLuxurious bathroom
- 290 days |
- 97 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Grant Butler 903-573-6201,
Century 21 Butler Real Estate
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 25011674
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room, Mother-in-Law Suite
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master Bedroom Split
Bathroom
- Features: Shower Only, Tub Only, Shower/Tub
Dining room
- Features: Separate Formal Dining
Heating
- Central/Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave
Features
- Pantry
- Windows: Blinds
- Attic: Attic Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,282
- Total interior livable area: 2,282 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other/See Remarks
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Barbed Wire,Partial
Details
- Additional structures: Metal Outbuilding(s)
- Parcel number: 008780000000050000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick and Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mount Vernon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $525,970
- Annual tax amount: $7,206
- Date on market: 8/1/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,385/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/8/2025 | Price change | $477,000-2.3%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $488,000+1.9%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2022 | Price change | $479,000-3.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Price change | $495,900-0.8%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $499,900$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $525,970 +2.1% |
| 2024 | $5,600 -19.2% | $515,180 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $6,931 | $482,610 +37.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $351,340 +6.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $330,200 +5.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $312,640 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75457