For sale
$265,000
3beds
1,056sqft
511 E Tyrrell Rd, Morrice, MI 48857
3beds
1,056sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1972
1.11 Acres
Open parking
$251 price/sqft
What's special
*** Welcome to 511 E Tyrrell Road, Morrice *** This home sits on over an acre in a quiet country setting, offering plenty of space and privacy. It has solid curb appeal with updated vinyl siding in a beautiful shade of blue. The barn adds extra value and flexibility. It is ...
- 22 days |
- 1,223 |
- 63 |
Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 295349
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dana Costello 517-712-6624,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices 517-351-3617
Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 295349
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 119.7 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 11.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 78.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.1 x 7.11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 73.71 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.1 x 8.1
Dining room
- Description: COMBO WITH KITCHEN
- Level: First
- Area: 194.94 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 17.1
Kitchen
- Description: COMBO WITH DINING ROOM
- Level: First
- Area: 194.94 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 17.1
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 206.45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.4 x 18.11
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Water Softener
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Full,Sump Pump
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,112
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,056
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.11 Acres
- Dimensions: 160 x 272.25
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Foundation area: 1056
- Parcel number: 7801131200005
- Zoning description: Zoning
- Other equipment: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, High Speed Internet Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Morrice
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $251/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $171,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,248
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA - Rural Housing Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000+8.2%$251/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan and Northern Indiana Real Estate #295349 Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2024 | Sold | $245,000+6.5%$232/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2024 | Pending sale | $230,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $230,000+35.3%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2022 | Sold | $170,000-5.5%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Pending sale | $179,900$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2022 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2022 | Price change | $189,900-9.5%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $209,900+91%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2018 | Sold | $109,900$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2018 | Pending sale | $109,900$104/sqft |
Source: Exit Realty Select Partners #223082 Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2018 | Listed for sale | $109,900+13.9%$104/sqft |
| 12/10/2015 | Sold | $96,500+48.5%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2009 | Sold | $65,000-59.3%$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2008 | Listing removed | $159,900$151/sqft |
Source: RealBird #155269 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2008 | Listed for sale | $159,900$151/sqft |
Source: RealBird #155269 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,248 +1.2% | $85,900 +9% |
| 2024 | $2,222 +23.1% | $78,800 +9% |
| 2023 | $1,805 +9.9% | $72,300 +8.4% |
| 2022 | $1,643 +5.1% | $66,700 +8.1% |
| 2021 | $1,563 +1.8% | $61,700 +8.4% |
| 2020 | $1,534 | $56,900 +10.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $51,600 +1.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $51,000 +10.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $46,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $46,000 +0.7% |
| 2015 | -- | $45,700 +4.6% |
| 2014 | $5 | $43,700 +0.2% |
| 2012 | $5 -99% | $43,600 -6.6% |
| 2011 | $524 | $46,700 -4.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $48,800 -10.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $54,800 -3.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $56,700 +0.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $56,300 +2.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $54,900 +7.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $51,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $51,000 +4.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $48,600 +2.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $47,400 +21.5% |
| 2000 | -- | $39,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,604/mo
Principal & interest
$1324
Property taxes
$280
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$264,500
$217,000 - $323,000
$1,285/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 48857