Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,900

    511 Riverside Dr, Lynchburg, VA 24503

    3beds
    1,312sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    4,591.22 Square Feet Lot
    $258,900 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $1,805 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,900

    $246,000 - $272,000

    $1,805/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,805/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,805/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,545/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,545/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Your Dream Rivermont cottage awaits! This perfect cape cod is brimming with charm featuring original hardwood floors, wood burning fireplace, bay window, drainboard sink, and so much more! The spacious living room and dining room make for perfect entertaining space all while having a first floor bedroom and bath. Upstairs you will find two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. Don't miss the built in cabinetry in the master bedroom and the walk in closet. The Backyard is perfect for kids and dogs alike with a new 6' privacy fence! The Driveway leads back to the garage, making storage of bikes and tools a breeze. This precious home has everything you've been looking for in a wonderfully walkable neighborhood!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Victoria Elise Bartholomew 434-942-4274 victoria@victoriabartholomew.com,

    Flint Property Group

    Bought with:

    James Harrington, 0225259317

    Austin James Realty

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 342651MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 160
    • Dimensions: 10 x 16
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 93.5
    • Dimensions: 8.5 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 126.5
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11.5
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176
    • Dimensions: 11 x 16
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Steam-Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Bedroom, Plaster, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Pine, Tile
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Concrete
    • Attic: Access,Scuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,312
    • Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,312
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: 1 Car Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 4,591 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04004024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Wood Siding
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connections

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lynchburg
    • Subdivision: Riverside

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/21/2023Sold$225,000$171/sqft
    Source: LMLS #342651 Report a problem
    2/22/2023Pending sale$225,000$171/sqft
    Source: LMLS #342651 Report a problem
    2/20/2023Listed for sale$225,000+45.2%$171/sqft
    Source: LMLS #342651 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Sold$155,000+3.4%$118/sqft
    Source: LMLS #317381 Report a problem
    3/21/2019Listed for sale$149,900+28.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Blickenstaff & Company, Realto #317381 Report a problem
    12/21/2012Sold$117,000-2.4%$89/sqft
    Source: LMLS #273368 Report a problem
    11/28/2012Pending sale$119,900$91/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #273368 Report a problem
    11/26/2012Price change$119,900-2.4%$91/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #273368 Report a problem
    10/11/2012Price change$122,900-3.2%$94/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #273368 Report a problem
    6/29/2012Price change$127,000-1.6%$97/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #273368 Report a problem
    5/10/2012Price change$129,000-3.7%$98/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #271749 Report a problem
    4/18/2012Price change$134,000-4.2%$102/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #271749 Report a problem
    4/4/2012Listed for sale$139,900+16.7%$107/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 ALL-SERVICE #271749 Report a problem
    7/6/2009Sold$119,900+28.9%$91/sqft
    Source: LMLS #250529 Report a problem
    8/29/2003Sold$93,000$71/sqft
    Source: LMLS #206988 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,851 +18.9%$220,300 +26%
    2024$1,556 $174,800
    2023$1,556 -7.3%$174,800 +15.6%
    2022$1,678 $151,200
    2021$1,678 +27.3%$151,200 +27.3%
    2020$1,319 $118,800
    2019$1,319 +2.6%$118,800 +2.6%
    2018$1,285 $115,800
    2017$1,285 $115,800
    2016$1,285 $115,800
    2015$1,285 $115,800 -3.7%
    2014$1,285 $120,200
    2012-- $120,200
    2011-- $120,200
    2009-- $120,200 +4.3%
    2008-- $115,200 +29.4%
    2007-- $89,000
    2006-- $89,000
    2005-- $89,000 +0.6%
    2004-- $88,500
    2003-- $88,500 +3.5%
    2002-- $85,500
    2001-- $85,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24503