Skip main navigation
Sold for $600,000
  • $600,000

    5112 Lizard Tail Ln, Raleigh, NC 27603

    5beds
    2,957sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2023
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $599,900 Zestimate®
    $203/sqft
    $3,356 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $599,900

    $570,000 - $630,000

    $3,356/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,356/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,356/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,767/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,767/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your dream home—a nearly new haven that perfectly embodies luxury and comfort! This breathtaking 5-bedroom, 4-full-bath retreat truly has it all. As you step inside, you'll be captivated by a charming dining room adorned with two expansive windows and a beautifully coffered ceiling, setting the stage for unforgettable gatherings. Continue your journey through the butler's pantry and the generous walk-in pantry, and you'll find yourself in the chef's kitchen, a culinary enthusiast's paradise. Featuring a state-of-the-art gas stove, double wall ovens, a spacious island with a breakfast bar, and abundant cabinet space, this kitchen is designed for both functionality and style. Flow seamlessly from the kitchen into the open and inviting family room, where natural light pours in, illuminating the space. The cozy gas fireplace beckons you to unwind, while a separate breakfast area creates the perfect spot for casual meals. On the main level, you'll also discover a versatile full bedroom—ideal for guests or as a tranquil office space—complete with an adjacent full bathroom. Venture upstairs to find a sprawling open loft/flex area, perfect for a playroom, media room, or your personal sanctuary. The luxurious primary bedroom offers serene views of your private backyard and features a spa-like bathroom, complete with a dual vanity, a tranquil water closet, a deep soaking tub, and a spacious walk-in shower. And don't forget the impressive walk-in closet that will satisfy all your storage needs! The upper level also boasts three additional bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a laundry room that transforms chores into a pleasure. But it's not just the stunning interior that makes this home special—the location adds another layer of allure. Nestled at the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac, the expansive backyard is a true oasis, featuring a covered patio and a lovely garden space that overlooks a serene wooded buffer. Just across the street, a green park area with benches invites you to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Plus, you'll benefit from a wealth of shopping areas and grocery stores, with many just a quick 5-minute drive away. This home isn't just a place to live; it's a delightful lifestyle waiting to be embraced!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelley Schultz 919-923-4599,

    Fathom Realty NC, LLC

    Bought with:

    Campbell Harris, 363130

    Keller Williams Realty Cary

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10133110MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Smart Appliance(s), Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Oven, Warming Drawer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Coffered Ceiling(s), Dining L, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Room Over Garage, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,957
    • Total interior livable area: 2,957 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,957
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Few Trees, Front Yard, Garden, Level, Private, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 068901473430000 0493225
    • Zoning: [
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Fiber Cement
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Park, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: The Village at Lake Wheeler

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $285 quarterly
    • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Parking, Picnic Area
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Storm Water Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold$600,000-4%$203/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10133110 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Pending sale$625,000$211/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10133110 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Listed for sale$625,000$211/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10133110 Report a problem
    10/1/2025Listing removed$625,000$211/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080404 Report a problem
    5/29/2025Price change$625,000-2.3%$211/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080404 Report a problem
    5/16/2025Price change$640,000-1.5%$216/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080404 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Price change$650,000-1.5%$220/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080404 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$660,000+8.1%$223/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10080404 Report a problem
    7/27/2023Sold$610,500$206/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,090 +0.4%$579,412
    2024$5,070 +3252.2%$579,412 +624.3%
    2023$151 $80,000
    2022-- $80,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27603