Perched in the wide-open landscape of Johnson Valley, this beautifully updated retreat spans five acres with sweeping desert and mountain views in every direction. The 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,280 sq ft with an open living and dining plan, granite kitchen counters, stainless steel appliances, tile flooring and mini-splits in every room. Both bedrooms are generously sized, with two walk-in closets in the primary suite and another in the guest room. Covered porches, an elevated view deck, fire-pit lounge and outdoor kitchen offer inviting places to gather, unwind and watch the light move across the valley. Beautiful mature trees provide welcome shade, supported by an irrigation system and exceptionally strong private well. Twenty solar panels, a 60-amp Level 2 EV charger, fiber-optic internet and full RV hookups make the property especially well equipped. Just a few parcels to the south, pristine undeveloped public land opens into countless miles of desert and mountains to hike, explore and enjoy. There is ample room for horses, toys, projects and the freedom to make the property your own, with Joshua Tree and the Big Bear mountain communities within easy reach. This is a memorable high-desert home equally suited to everyday living and weekends away.
For sale
Listed by: Kinetic Properties • Clayton Baldwin • 760-902-6440
$447,500
51155 Ocotillo Rd, Johnson Valley, CA 92285
2beds
1,280sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
5 Acres Lot
$434,200 Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchesSpans five acresBeautifully updated retreatFire-pit loungeExceptionally strong private wellTile flooringStainless steel appliances
- 22 hours
- 34
- 1
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clayton Baldwin DRE #01741353 760-902-6440,
Kinetic Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219154294DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Other
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 100
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, Other
- Has carport: Yes
- Uncovered spaces: 100
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canyon, Desert, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Horse Property, Landscaped, Rectangular Lot, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: 0454201470000
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Lights
- Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
Location
- Region: Johnson Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $258,500
- Date on market: 10/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Fannie Mae,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$434,200
$412,000 - $456,000
$2,044/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $447,500+198.3%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2018 | Sold | $150,000$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2018 | Pending sale | $150,000$117/sqft |
Source: Johnson Valley Realty #JT18288381 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2018 | Listed for sale | $150,000$117/sqft |
Source: Johnson Valley Realty #JT18288381 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $258,500 -4.5% |
| 2025 | $2,968 -3.3% | $270,608 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,068 +1.2% | $265,302 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,031 +2.4% | $260,100 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,959 +51.9% | $255,000 +65% |
| 2021 | $1,948 +1.3% | $154,585 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,923 -4.9% | $153,000 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,023 +102.2% | $150,000 +85% |
| 2018 | $1,000 -0.1% | $81,100 |
| 2017 | $1,002 | $81,100 +6% |
| 2016 | $1,002 +6.1% | $76,500 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $944 +3.8% | $73,500 +5% |
| 2014 | $910 | $70,000 +59.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $43,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $43,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $43,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $43,800 -25% |
| 2009 | -- | $58,366 |
| 2008 | -- | $58,366 |
| 2007 | -- | $58,366 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $57,222 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $56,100 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $55,000 +15.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $47,683 |
| 2002 | -- | $47,683 |
| 2001 | -- | $47,683 |
| 2000 | -- | $47,683 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




