Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $489,900

    5118 Forest Ridge Dr, Rome, NY 13440

    4beds
    2,221sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully finished basementNatural lightFour generously sized bedroomsPrivate settingSecond-floor laundry roomFresh paintOpen airy feel
    Step into comfort with this executive-style home offering space, elegance, & thoughtful design throughout. Featuring four generously sized bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite, this residence is tailored for both everyday living & upscale entertaining. The heart of the home welcomes you with a dramatic two-story living room, filling the space with natural light and an open, airy feel. Flow effortlessly into the spacious family room, where a wood-burning stone fireplace creates a warm and inviting focal point. The kitchen is designed to impress, complete with newer appliances (all updated within the past five years), granite countertops, and ample cabinetry. A large breakfast area provides the perfect spot to enjoy morning coffee while overlooking the deck and private backyard. Upstairs, convenience meets functionality with a second-floor laundry room,4 bedrooms, and ample closet space throughout. The home includes three full bathrooms plus a half bath on the main floor, offering comfort for family and guests alike. The luxurious primary suite features a spa-inspired bathroom, creating a private retreat at the end of the day. Hardwood floors span the entire first level and have been beautifully refinished within the past year. Retreat to the fully finished basement, an ideal extension of the home’s living space. Complete with a full bathroom, wet bar, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace, this level is perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or serving as a guest retreat. Large windows fill the space with natural light while offering scenic views of the backyard, and a walkout provides direct access to the outdoor space. Significant mechanical updates add peace of mind, including a new furnace and central air system installed in 2023, a hot water tank replaced in 2025, fresh paint, and numerous additional updates. Enjoy the best of both worlds—this home is tucked away in a private setting, offering a peaceful retreat while still being conveniently located near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Just a short drive to Griffiss Tech Park, Route 49, and Turning Stone Casino. This home is ready to welcome its next owner, schedule your private showing today.
    20 days
    |
    1,045
    |
    115
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Coldwell Banker Prime Properties 315-768-1680,

    Amy G. Mellace 315-725-9186

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1676159MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mohawk Valley

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, Great Room, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,221
      • Total interior livable area: 2,221 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Propane Tank - Owned
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Dimensions: 110 x 200
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 30138920300000010270170000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Blown-In Insulation, Frame, Stone
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: 22 Lt Sub Ph I
      Location
      • Region: Rome

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $157,800
      • Annual tax amount: $9,329
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$489,900$221/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1676159 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$489,900+32%$221/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #S1676159 Report a problem
        3/8/2019Sold$371,000-1.1%$167/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #1803012 Report a problem
        1/17/2019Pending sale$375,000$169/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER FAITH PROPERTIES R #1803012 Report a problem
        8/23/2018Price change$375,000-5.1%$169/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Faith Properties #1803012 Report a problem
        7/20/2018Listed for sale$395,000+17.7%$178/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER FAITH PROPERTIES #1803012 Report a problem
        1/14/2010Sold$335,496$151/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $157,800
        2024-- $157,800
        2023-- $157,800
        2022-- $157,800
        2021-- $157,800
        2020-- $157,800
        2019-- $157,800
        2018-- $157,800
        2017$8,390 $157,800
        2016-- $157,800
        2015-- $157,800
        2014-- $157,800
        2013-- $157,800
        2012-- $157,800
        2011-- $157,800
        2010-- $157,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13440

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        23 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable