Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $51K (5/20)
    $1,899,000

    5119 45th St NW, Washington, DC 20016

    5beds
    3,268sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1927
    2,075 Square Feet Lot
    $1,850,200 Zestimate®
    $581/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Attractive New Price for this one-of-a-kind residence in AU Park! New construction completed in Dec 2021. Spectacular semi-detached home offering an exceptional combination of space and style. Spanning an impressive 3,268 finished square feet, 4 levels and a spectacular 400+ square feet roof deck, this home is thoughtfully designed and boasts five generously sized bedrooms and four-and-a-half baths, offering ample room for living, working, and entertaining. From the beautiful white oak floors, exposed brick walls, & light-filled flow of the main level; to the roomy bedrooms, stylish bathrooms, and high Lower Level ceiling height! The open plan kitchen is truly a work of art, w/its 3-tone cabinets, thick floating wood shelves & stainless appliances! As you head upstairs, note the amazing handcrafted, wood and metal open staircase with views above and below! There are 3 bright and lovely bedrms & 2 bathrms on this level, including a 2nd bed/bath suite. Head up one more gorgeous flight of stairs to the incredible 3rd floor, private owners suite! The spacious bedroom has cathedral ceilings & is dramatic in the best way! Theres a huge walk-in closet w/beautiful built-ins & an enormous, spa-like bath w/custom vanity, 2-person walk-in shower & private toilet closet. Theres addl space, perfect for an office or gym w/hidden storage! Head back to the staircase and up 1 short flight of stairs to the incredible roof deck w/built-in TV, outdoor firepit, beverage cooler, twinkling lights, & amazing views! The Lower Level can turn into a separate rental unit with private entrance. It boasts a family/dining area, kitchenette, a bedroom w/ full-sized window, a full bath, a dedicated washer/dryer & plenty of storage! The backyard is fully fenced w/green space, secure off-street parking with automatic gate and EV charger. Conveniently located near 2 Metro Stops: Friendship Heights and Tenleytown, Shops, Restaurants, Whole Foods, and many other attractions.. This is a true 10!
    20 days
    |
    962
    |
    52
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hala Adra 703-980-4041,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2255254MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 817
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Treat System, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level, In Basement
      Features
      • Bar, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Store/Office, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Casement, Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Finished,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Sump Pump,Side Entrance
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,268
      • Total interior livable area: 3,268 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,451
      • Finished area below ground: 817

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Secured, Enclosed, Attached Carport, On Street
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio, Deck, Roof, Terrace, Roof Deck
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Board
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Panoramic, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2,075 Square Feet
      • Features: Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1581//0053
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1927
      • Major remodel year: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Exterior Cameras
      • Subdivision: American University Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $581/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,754,590
      • Annual tax amount: $13,811
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Outdoor Tv & Firepit, Ev Charger, Barbecue Grill, 4 Security Cameras
      • Exclusions: Dining Room Chandelier
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,850,200

        $1.76M - $1.94M

        $6,898/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Price change$1,899,000-2.6%$581/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2255254 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,950,000+12.1%$597/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2255254 Report a problem
        2/7/2022Sold$1,740,000-3.3%$532/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        1/21/2022Pending sale$1,799,995$551/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        1/10/2022Contingent$1,799,995$551/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        1/9/2022Pending sale$1,799,995$551/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        12/9/2021Price change$1,799,995-2.6%$551/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        11/11/2021Price change$1,847,500-2.5%$565/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        10/20/2021Price change$1,895,000-2.6%$580/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Price change$1,945,000-2.1%$595/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        9/17/2021Listed for sale$1,987,000+3.2%$608/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        8/24/2021Listing removed$1,925,000$589/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        8/24/2021Listed for sale$1,925,000+137.7%$589/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2002650 Report a problem
        5/5/2020Sold$810,000+4.5%$248/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/15/2020Pending sale$775,000$237/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Capitol Hill #DCDC460532 Report a problem
        3/12/2020Listed for sale$775,000$237/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #DCDC460532 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,811 +3.3%$1,714,620 +3.2%
        2024$13,376 +1.1%$1,660,650 +1.2%
        2023$13,230 +121.2%$1,640,420 +109.7%
        2022$5,982 -8%$782,440 +2.3%
        2021$6,503 +16%$765,100 +4.1%
        2020$5,606 +7.4%$735,280 +6.9%
        2018$5,222 +2.1%$687,660 +2%
        2017$5,115 +5.3%$674,180 +4.8%
        2016$4,857 +6.5%$643,090 +5.8%
        2015$4,559 +3.5%$607,800 +3.3%
        2014$4,405 +8%$588,390 -1.7%
        2013$4,080 +9.6%$598,760 +2.8%
        2012$3,721 $582,690
        2011$3,721 +21%$582,690 -0.9%
        2010$3,075 +10%$587,880 -0.5%
        2009$2,796 +14.1%$590,940 +4.8%
        2007$2,449 +5.2%$563,930 +21.9%
        2006$2,328 -3%$462,590 +14.8%
        2005$2,400 +12%$403,050 +13.4%
        2004$2,143 +12%$355,460 +55%
        2003$1,914 +6.2%$229,329 +5.4%
        2002$1,802 +6.6%$217,668 +5.7%
        2001$1,690 $206,007

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: American University Park

          Getting around

          79 / 100
          Very Walkable
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable