Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $10K (5/18)
    $585,000

    5119 Blake Point Rd, Chincoteague, VA 23336

    2beds
    1,756sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $566,900 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Native landscapingCharming front porchWelcoming front porchHardwood floorsLight-filled interior
    Welcome to your private coastal retreat on Chincoteague Island, where relaxed island living, bay glimpses, and natural surroundings create a peaceful and inviting escape. Set on two lots totaling .647 acres, this property offers exceptional privacy with mature trees, native landscaping, and frequent visits from local wildlife including deer, shorebirds, and other coastal species that make this area so special. A charming front porch welcomes you inside to a light-filled interior featuring a dramatic two-story living room with soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, and a new propane fireplace that adds warmth, comfort, and an inviting focal point to the space. Sunlight filters beautifully through decorative windows, adding character and a truly unique feel. The open floorplan flows effortlessly into the dining area and kitchen, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The first-floor primary suite provides comfort and convenience, while upstairs features an additional bedroom with vaulted ceilings and an airy loft—perfect as a flexible space for guests, a home office, studio, or additional living area. Outdoor living is a standout feature. Enjoy the spacious screened porch for shaded relaxation, unwind on the welcoming front porch, or head up to the expansive rooftop deck—perfect for enjoying coastal breezes and peaceful water views. The generous yard offers room to spread out, while the natural setting provides a quiet, tucked-away feel. A storage shed adds everyday functionality. Offered partially furnished, this home is ready to enjoy right away—whether as a full-time residence, second home, or vacation getaway. Chincoteague Island offers a unique blend of laid-back coastal living and natural beauty, surrounded by the waters of Chincoteague Bay and the protected landscapes of the Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge. Known for its famous wild ponies and unspoiled beaches on nearby Assateague Island, the area is a haven for nature lovers, boaters, and outdoor enthusiasts. Enjoy fishing, kayaking, crabbing, biking trails, waterfront dining, and charming local shops, with the added bonus of rocket launches from nearby Wallops Island. If you're looking for privacy, character, and a true connection to nature—this Chincoteague property delivers.
    52 days
    |
    730
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meghan Oliver Clarkson 757-894-0798,

    Long & Foster - Main St

    Source: Eastern Shore AOR,MLS#: 71137MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Area, Bar, Living Room Combo
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump, Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Other
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One Fireplace, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,756
      • Total interior livable area: 1,756 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Stone Driveway
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      • Dimensions: .647 Acres
      • Features: .5-.9 acre +/-
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed/Barn
      • Parcel number: 031B119000003B0
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Beach House,Eastern Shore Style
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • 15-30 yrs +/-
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $527,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,332
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $566,900

        $539,000 - $595,000

        $2,144/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$585,000+1.7%$333/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAC2002736 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Price change$575,000-5.7%$327/sqft
        Source: Eastern Shore AOR #71137 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$610,000$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAC2002736 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,020 $527,400
        2024$2,020 +8.8%$527,400 +32.1%
        2023$1,857 0%$399,300
        2022$1,857 +19.4%$399,300 +23.3%
        2021$1,555 $323,900
        2020-- $323,900 +5%
        2019$1,481 0%$308,500
        2018$1,481 -3.8%$308,500 -1.8%
        2017$1,540 $314,300
        2016$1,540 -0.2%$314,300 -0.2%
        2015$1,543 $314,800
        2014$1,543 $314,800 -1.4%
        2013$1,543 +2.8%$319,400
        2012$1,501 +19.2%$319,400 -3.7%
        2011$1,260 $331,500
        2010$1,260 $331,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23336

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable