Classic 1950 built home situated on a spacious half-acre lot. This property offers 1780 sq ft with 3 large bedrooms 1 3/4 baths a generous size living room, and a separate family room that could easily serve as a fourth bedroom, office or flex room. Plenty of room inside and out with mature setting and 1 share of Grand Valley Irrigation. This home needs some updating and TLC, but presents a wonderful opportunity to make it your own.The fenced in area on the south side, that looks like a separate lot is included part of this property. An ADU, (accessory dwelling unit), is allowed on the property, can be up to 1200 sq ft. Property sold "as is"!
For sale
Price cut: $48.9K (5/11)
$279,000
512 1/2 Florence Rd, Grand Junction, CO 81504
3beds
2baths
1,780sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.5 Acres Lot
$320,700 Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate family roomSpacious half-acre lotMature setting
- 92 days |
- 640 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JUDY HOFFSCHNEIDER 970-260-1801,
RE/MAX 4000, INC
Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20260580
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: None
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.4x16.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12.8x12.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11.9x14.6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: N/A
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19.7x14.7
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18.3x5.9
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9.7x8.9
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.9x19.6
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Kitchen/Dining Combo, Main Level Primary, None
- Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,780
- Total interior livable area: 1,780 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 150
- Features: None, Other, See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 294308404021
- Zoning description: RMF-8
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Masonite, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Stem Wall
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1950
- Region: Grand Junction
- Elevation: 4659
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $374,230
- Annual tax amount: $1,248
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
Estimated market value
$320,700
$305,000 - $337,000
$2,036/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $279,000-14.9%$157/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $327,947$184/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Pending sale | $327,947$184/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $327,947$184/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Pending sale | $327,947$184/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $327,947$184/sqft |
Source: GJARA #20260580 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,248 +0.6% | $26,380 +26.6% |
| 2024 | $1,241 -5.3% | $20,830 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $1,310 +2.6% | $21,610 +21.7% |
| 2022 | $1,277 +25.1% | $17,760 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,020 | $18,270 +22.3% |
| 2020 | $1,020 +9.8% | $14,940 -0.7% |
| 2019 | $929 | $15,040 +12% |
| 2018 | $929 +5.7% | $13,430 |
| 2017 | $880 | $13,430 -6.6% |
| 2016 | $880 -0.7% | $14,380 |
| 2015 | $886 +20% | $14,380 +19.7% |
| 2014 | $738 | $12,010 |
| 2013 | -- | $12,010 -22.2% |
| 2012 | $894 | $15,430 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,430 -30.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $22,340 |
| 2009 | -- | $22,340 +27.3% |
| 2008 | $1,101 -10.8% | $17,550 |
| 2007 | $1,235 +18.9% | $17,550 +19.6% |
| 2006 | $1,038 -9.4% | $14,670 |
| 2005 | $1,146 +31.9% | $14,670 +24.5% |
| 2004 | $868 -15.1% | $11,780 -13.1% |
| 2003 | $1,023 +15.3% | $13,560 +9.4% |
| 2002 | $887 -16% | $12,390 -6.1% |
| 2001 | $1,056 | $13,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81504