COUNTRY LIVING DONE RIGHT | Welcome to your own stretch of Kentucky dirt... just shy of 26 acres of rolling hills, tall timber, and wide open sky where the pace slows down and the air feels a little cleaner... tucked off Benson Rd, this place gives you that backroad privacy folks are always chasing without being too far gone... the home lays out easy with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 1,680 sq ft all on one level, with a warm, down-home feel and room to make it your own... step outside and it really starts talking... long views, quiet mornings, and enough ground to roam, hunt, ride, or just sit on the porch and watch the sun drop... you've got a good barn and outbuildings already standing, ready for equipment, animals, or weekend projects.
For sale
$610,000
512 Beechridge Rd, Frankfort, KY 40601
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in ----
25.97 Acres Lot
$582,700 Zestimate®
$363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm down-home feelTall timberWide open skyLong viewsRolling hillsQuiet mornings
- 11 days |
- 469 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex T Doyle 502-633-0220,
Torrey Smith Realty Co., LLC
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1716170
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,680
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,680
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 25.97 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,694
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$582,700
$554,000 - $612,000
$2,258/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $610,000-0.8%$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listing removed | $615,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $615,000-0.8%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $620,000-0.8%$369/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $625,000+229.1%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $189,900-70.6%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2024 | Price change | $645,000-3%$384/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2023 | Price change | $665,000-1.5%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $675,000+390.9%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2015 | Sold | $137,500$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,694 -0.4% | $230,000 |
| 2022 | $2,706 +184.4% | $230,000 +97.1% |
| 2021 | $951 -1.7% | $116,700 |
| 2020 | $968 | $116,700 |
| 2019 | $968 +2.8% | $116,700 |
| 2018 | $942 | $116,700 +47.5% |
| 2017 | $942 | $79,100 -32.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $116,700 +340.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $26,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $26,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40601
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Heritage Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 4.2 mi
- 6/10Shelby County East Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 9 mi
- 3/10Shelby County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 9.1 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Kentucky
- Shelby County
- Bagdad
- 40601
- 512 Beechridge Rd