Skip main navigation
Sold for $176,000
  • $176,000

    512 Decatur Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15221

    2beds
    1,224sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    9,844.56 Square Feet Lot
    $193,400 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $1,601 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $193,400

    $182,000 - $205,000

    $1,601/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,601/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,229/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,229/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nestled on a double lot, this elegant residence at 512 Decatur Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA, offers a bright and inviting ambiance. Boasting 2 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, this home exudes smart design and functionality. The interior features a den, perfect for a home office or cozy retreat, and a formal dining room for sophisticated entertaining. A fireplace adds a touch of warmth and charm to the living space. The convenience of a garage adds to the appeal, and ample storage space caters to organizational needs, making the home feel roomy and uncluttered. With its graceful layout and desirable amenities, this property presents a rare opportunity for those seeking a refined living experience in a coveted location. Come see for yourself!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny Barnick 412-407-5720,

    COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC

    Bought with:

    Erin Berg

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1641605MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 15x10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x6
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x9
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,224
    • Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Built In
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 9,844 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.226
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0373F00040000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1953

DateEventPrice
    4/12/2024Sold$176,000+0.6%$144/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1641605 Report a problem
    3/6/2024Contingent$175,000$143/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1641605 Report a problem
    3/1/2024Listed for sale$175,000$143/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1641605 Report a problem
    2/22/2024Contingent$175,000$143/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1641605 Report a problem
    2/18/2024Listed for sale$175,000+84.4%$143/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1641605 Report a problem
    8/22/2014Sold$94,900$78/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1014069 Report a problem
    7/28/2014Pending sale$94,900$78/sqft
    Source: NORTHWOOD REALTY SERVICES CITY #1014069 Report a problem
    6/17/2014Listed for sale$94,900+13%$78/sqft
    3/18/2002Sold$84,000+58.5%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/12/1997Sold$53,000$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,726 -16.9%$65,600 -21.5%
    2024$3,280 +729.4%$83,600
    2023$395 $83,600
    2022$395 $83,600
    2021$395 +2%$83,600
    2020$388 -2%$83,600
    2019$395 -87.6%$83,600
    2018$3,183 $83,600
    2017$3,183 +705.1%$83,600
    2016$395 -86.5%$83,600
    2015$2,937 $83,600
    2014-- $83,600
    2013-- $83,600 +8.9%
    2012-- $76,800
    2011-- $76,800
    2010-- $76,800
    2009-- $76,800
    2008-- $76,800
    2007-- $76,800
    2006-- $76,800
    2005-- $76,800
    2004-- $76,800
    2003-- $76,800 +8.3%
    2002-- $70,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Forest Hills