Well maintained turn-key 2-unit investment property! This property offers strong potential for both seasoned investors and those looking to expand their portfolio. All utilities are separated and paid by tenant. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and laundry room in each unit, the home includes a functional layouts with spacious living areas and abundant natural light throughout. Additional highlights include new windows & doors, new kitchen, beautiful built-in cabinet on main level, new area rugs over hardwood floors, gutters and downspouts, 2 entrances for each unit/enclosed staircase for upstairs unit, a storage shed for each unit, a partial basement for mechanicals, and a generously sized lot. Newer Boilers for each unit...One in 2024.
Pending
$184,900
512 N Cullen St, Rensselaer, IN 47978
4beds
2baths
--sqft
Est.:
Duplex
Built in 1910
-- sqft lot
$181,000 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generously sized lotGutters and downspoutsAbundant natural light throughoutNew kitchenNew windows and doors
- 24 days |
- 188 |
- 11 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JoAnn McElfresh,
Jenkins, REALTORS, INC. 219-866-5908
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 837508
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Individual Unit, Unit Control, Natural Gas, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Washer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Finished area above ground: 2,590
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Gravel
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 370719001005008027
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $142,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,677
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$181,000
$172,000 - $190,000
$1,114/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $184,900 |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $184,900+131.4% |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2004 | Sold | $79,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,661 +3.2% | $142,300 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $1,610 -5.4% | $136,000 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $1,701 -3.8% | $125,400 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $1,769 +4.4% | $121,900 -5.9% |
| 2020 | $1,695 +5.9% | $129,600 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $1,601 +72.1% | $129,200 +58.3% |
| 2017 | $930 +0.9% | $81,600 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $922 -0.3% | $81,700 +1.7% |
| 2014 | $925 +6.5% | $80,300 +1.1% |
| 2013 | $869 +0.6% | $79,400 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $863 -8.5% | $79,300 +2.1% |
| 2011 | $944 +12.4% | $77,700 |
| 2010 | $840 +3.2% | $77,700 |
| 2009 | $814 | $77,700 +10.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $70,500 -0.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $70,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47978