Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $100K (5/14)
    $850,000

    512 Spring St, Marshfield, MA 02050

    3beds
    1,416sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    2 Acres Lot
    $831,500 Zestimate®
    $600/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas heatHardwood floorsRiver viewsIvy ground coverSurrounded by tall treesBright open floor planLush lawn
    Wake up to river views and end your days with sunsets over the salt marsh. Set on two serene acres overlooking an estuary of the historic North River, this property offers privacy, natural beauty, and effortless indoor-outdoor living. Surrounded by tall trees, lush lawn, and ivy ground cover, the home feels like a retreat. Inside, a bright open floor plan connects kitchen, dining, and living areas, with walls of glass framing the landscape. Step onto the private deck to take in the views. This ranch offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, hardwood floors, a fireplace, and gas heat. Detached 2-car garage with storage below. A peaceful yet convenient location.
    17 days
    |
    3,441
    |
    147
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jackie Braga 617-733-9218,

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 781-545-1533

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73510359

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - 3/4, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
      • Level: Main,First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: Main,First
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Partial,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,416
      • Total interior livable area: 1,416 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,416

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Deck, Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Marsh, Other Water View (See Remarks)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Marsh,Other (See Remarks),Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River, Marsh, River, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1068112
      • Zoning: R1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1949

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Marshfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $600/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $701,500
      • Annual tax amount: $6,945
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $831,500

        $790,000 - $873,000

        $3,479/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$850,000-10.5%$600/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510359 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$950,000+413.5%$671/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73510359 Report a problem
        8/10/1993Sold$185,000$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,945 -1.7%$701,500 +3.2%
        2024$7,063 +0.9%$679,800 +9.9%
        2023$6,999 -5%$618,300 +8.6%
        2022$7,370 +8.9%$569,100 +10.9%
        2021$6,770 -0.5%$513,300 +0.5%
        2020$6,806 +7.4%$510,600 +7.8%
        2019$6,338 +0.9%$473,700 +0.9%
        2018$6,279 +3.3%$469,600 +6%
        2017$6,081 +9.6%$443,200 +10.9%
        2016$5,548 +12.9%$399,700 +8.1%
        2015$4,913 +3.9%$369,700 +3.9%
        2014$4,730 +8.8%$355,900
        2013$4,346 +10.6%$355,900 +6.5%
        2012$3,930 +4.2%$334,200
        2011$3,773 +0.3%$334,200 -4.5%
        2010$3,760 +2.1%$349,800 -5.1%
        2009$3,682 +3.1%$368,600 -10%
        2008$3,570 -13.9%$409,400 -19.6%
        2007$4,147 +1.2%$509,500 +3.4%
        2006$4,096 +8.8%$492,900 +27.2%
        2004$3,764 -6%$387,600 +9%
        2003$4,006 +7.3%$355,500 +21%
        2002$3,733 +47.8%$293,700 +77.9%
        1998$2,526 $165,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02050

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable