Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $476,400

    5125 Burning Tree Rd, Kalamazoo, MI 49009

    5beds
    3baths
    3,004sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    0.32 Acres Lot
    $476,400 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $2,697 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $476,400

    $453,000 - $500,000

    $2,697/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,697/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,697/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,322/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,322/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Updated 5 bedroom, 3 full bath Portage home! This 2 story brick traditional home has just over 3,000 square feet of living space and is on a Cul-De-Sac for a private location. The home has a great front porch and beautiful curb appeal. The main floor features a large living room, large formal dining, updated kitchen with a snack bar and eating area, and a family room with wood burning fireplace and slider to the back patio. There is also a main floor bedroom, completely renovated bathroom with marble tile floors and main floor laundry. Upstairs, you will find the master suite, 3 more bedrooms and a full bath with heated tile floors. Basement has lots of storage space. There is a 2 car attached garage and an invisible fence. The home has new windows and fresh paint throughout. This is a

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave
    Features
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,004 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.32 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0913278110

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $260 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Garage: Garage: Yes
    • Additional Items: Garage Door Opener, Home Warranty, Humidifier
    • Exterior Material: Aluminum
    • Sewer: Public
    • Water: Public
    • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Snack Bar
    • Terms Available: Cash/Conventional
    • Garage Type: 2
    • Landscape: Underground Sprinkler
    • Lot Measurement: Acres
    • Auction or For Sale: For Sale
    • SqFt Above Grade: 3004.00
    • Design: Traditional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2023Sold$432,100+8%$144/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23009400 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Pending sale$400,000$133/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23009400 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Listed for sale$400,000+25.4%$133/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #23009400 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Sold$319,000+2.9%$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/5/2017Listing removed$309,900$103/sqft
    Source: Kalamazoo - Oakland #17009522 Report a problem
    5/3/2017Price change$309,900-3.1%$103/sqft
    Source: Kalamazoo - Oakland #17009522 Report a problem
    3/10/2017Listed for sale$319,900+21.9%$106/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate #17009522 Report a problem
    9/3/2015Sold$262,500-0.2%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/22/2015Price change$262,900-0.8%$88/sqft
    Source: Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR, Inc. #15002364 Report a problem
    1/20/2015Listed for sale$264,900$88/sqft
    Source: Jaqua Realtors, Inc. #15002364 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,501 +39.6%$224,700 +7.3%
    2024$5,372 $209,400 +9.4%
    2023-- $191,400 +11.1%
    2022-- $172,300 +6%
    2021-- $162,500 +1.6%
    2020-- $159,900 +24.9%
    2018-- $128,000 -0.8%
    2017-- $129,000 +5.9%
    2016-- $121,800 +8.6%
    2015-- $112,200
    2014-- $112,200 +2.8%
    2013-- $109,100 +1%
    2012-- $108,000 -4.7%
    2011-- $113,300 -13.9%
    2010-- $131,600 -7.8%
    2009-- $142,700
    2008-- $142,700 -0.6%
    2004-- $143,500 -0.2%
    2003-- $143,800 +8.4%
    2002-- $132,600 +3.4%
    2001-- $128,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49009