Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $8K (5/4)
    $286,900

    513 Mountainbrook Rd, Lancaster, SC 29720

    4beds
    2,733sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $283,700 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementConvenient laundry areaLarge lotAdditional bedroomDedicated dining areaWell-appointed kitchenSpacious home
    With all new windows and HVAC installed in 2024, this home offers peace of mind on major updates. Inside, you’ll find a spacious and versatile layout designed to accommodate a variety of lifestyles. The main level features a comfortable living room, a well-appointed kitchen, and a dedicated dining area—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. This level also includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, providing a private retreat for family or guests. The finished basement expands the living space with a second great room, an additional bedroom, and a convenient laundry area—perfect for a guest suite, home office, or recreation space. Situated on a large lot, the property offers ample outdoor space for relaxing, entertaining, or future possibilities.
    22 days
    |
    4,694
    |
    477
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sherry Avant Sherry@stephencooley.com,

    Stephen Cooley Real Estate

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4374227MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,051
      • Total interior livable area: 2,733 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,051
      • Finished area below ground: 682

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0067J0D004.00
      • Zoning: CITY
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full, Vinyl
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $105/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $344,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,101
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Road surface type: Brick, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $283,700

        $270,000 - $298,000

        $2,152/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$286,900-2.7%$105/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4374227 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$294,900+30.8%$108/sqft
        1/28/2021Sold$225,500-5.1%$83/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3665636 Report a problem
        1/20/2021Listed for sale$237,500$87/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams #3665636 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Contingent$237,500$87/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams via MLS #3665636 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Pending sale$237,500$87/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Fort Mill #3665636 Report a problem
        11/13/2020Price change$237,500-2.5%$87/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Fort Mill #3665636 Report a problem
        10/12/2020Price change$243,500-2.6%$89/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Fort Mill #3665636 Report a problem
        9/25/2020Listed for sale$250,000+108.3%$91/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Fort Mill #3665636 Report a problem
        2/28/2002Sold$120,000$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,101 -36.9%$8,976
        2023$4,917 +61.8%$8,976
        2022$3,038 $8,976
        2021$3,038 +14.7%$8,976 +14.7%
        2020$2,650 +0.1%$7,828
        2019$2,647 +45.7%$7,828
        2018$1,817 +9.2%$7,828
        2017$1,664 --
        2016$1,664 --
        2015$1,664 --
        2014-- --
        2011-- $189,400 -0.3%
        2010-- $190,000
        2009-- $190,000
        2007-- $190,000
        2006-- $190,000 +3181.5%
        2005-- $5,790
        2004$1,516 +6.3%$5,790
        2003$1,426 $5,790
        2001-- $5,790
        1999-- $5,790

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29720