Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $100 (5/19)
    $189,300

    513 Tinker Cemetery Rd, Erwin, TN 37650

    2beds
    1,344sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $186,200 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large detached carportTrue cabin feelGravel drivewayMetal roofTwo cozy bedroomsWarm wood finishes
    Welcome to your own little mountain retreat with this charming cabin in the Temple Hill area of Unicoi County! This home gives you that true cabin feel while still being just minutes from downtown Erwin, the North Carolina border, and I-26 for an easy drive to Johnson City. When you step inside, notice the warm wood finishes and rustic character of the open main living area. You'll find two cozy bedrooms, along with a full bathroom. This is a simple layout that fits cabin living perfectly! Outside, sip your coffee on the porch and unwind in your own slice of East Tennessee. Enjoy a gravel driveway and a large detached carport. With features like HVAC, a tankless water heater, and a metal roof, this one checks all the boxes. Whether you're looking for a full-time home, a weekend escape, or even a rental opportunity, this property offers plenty of flexibility. Reach out to schedule a showing and check out this cabin today!
    25 days
    |
    2,013
    |
    83
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew Perry 423-900-7817,

    KW Johnson City 423-433-6500,

    Andy Baxter 423-943-2098,

    KW Johnson City

    Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9994448

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Kitchen/Dining Combo, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,344
      • Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Gravel
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Front Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8,276 sqft
      • Topography: Cleared, Level, Part Wooded, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 050d A 001.02
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $141/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $79,900
      • Annual tax amount: $521
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,THDA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Other
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $186,200

        $177,000 - $196,000

        $1,365/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Price change$189,300-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        5/18/2026Price change$189,400-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        5/9/2026Price change$189,500-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        5/8/2026Price change$189,700-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Price change$189,800-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Price change$189,900-0.1%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$190,000+35.7%$141/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9994448 Report a problem
        1/13/2023Sold$140,000-6.6%$104/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9945237 Report a problem
        11/11/2022Contingent$149,900$112/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9945237 Report a problem
        11/2/2022Listed for sale$149,900+130.6%$112/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9945237 Report a problem
        8/21/2020Sold$65,000+44.4%$48/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #9912015 Report a problem
        12/21/2017Sold$45,000-9.8%$33/sqft
        Source: TVRMLS #378780 Report a problem
        10/4/2017Pending sale$49,900$37/sqft
        Source: Johnson City #378780 Report a problem
        10/4/2017Listed for sale$49,900$37/sqft
        Source: Johnson City #378780 Report a problem
        1/26/2017Listing removed$49,900$37/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Johnson City #378780 Report a problem
        1/10/2017Pending sale$49,900$37/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$521 $19,975
        2024$521 $19,975
        2023$521 +11.1%$19,975
        2022$470 -11.9%$19,975 +7%
        2021$533 $18,675
        2020$533 +6.3%$18,675
        2019$501 $18,675
        2018$501 +0%$18,675
        2017$501 +20.8%$18,675 +20.9%
        2016$415 $15,450
        2015$415 $15,450
        2014$415 +0.1%$15,450
        2013$414 $15,450
        2012$414 +5.3%$15,450 +0.3%
        2011$393 +13.2%$15,400
        2010$347 $15,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37650

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent