Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $700,000

    513 Valley Rd, Charlottesville, VA 22903

    5beds
    1,365sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $681,400 Zestimate®
    $513/sqft
    $2,930 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $681,400

    $641,000 - $722,000

    $2,930/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,228/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,228/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Easy walk to Grounds!! Renovated five bedroom, two bath Cape Cod located steps to UVA's SouthLawn. Kitchen and both bathrooms have been recently renovated. Kitchen renovation includes new stainless steel appliances, granite counters, white painted wood cabinets, recessed lighting and custom built-in storage cabinets. The wall was opened up from the kitchen into the living room area. Both bathroom renovations include new luxury vinyl plank flooring, new vanity, toilets and custom showers. The original renovation (many years ago) divided the two large upstairs bedrooms in half creating four bedrooms upstairs. Removing these walls could be easily done if the new owner wanted to convert back to the original, three bedroom and two bath home. The large side yard is a perfect spot for expansion if so desired. Rented through 8/7/25 at $3800 a month.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    VOE MONTGOMERY 434-466-5645,

    NEST REALTY GROUP

    Bought with:

    SYDNEY ROBERTSON, 0225211572

    LORING WOODRIFF REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 654306MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Stacked
    Features
    • Primary Downstairs, Entrance Foyer, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,365
    • Total interior livable area: 1,365 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,365
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Residential
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    • Features: Dead End
    Details
    • Parcel number: 110040000
    • Zoning description: RB Residential-Business District

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Concrete, Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$4,995$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/10/2026Price change$4,995-9.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for rent$5,495$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/4/2026Listing removed$5,495$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/14/2026Listed for rent$5,495-8.3%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listing removed$5,995$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/25/2025Listed for rent$5,995$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2025Listing removed$5,995$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/17/2025Price change$5,995+9.1%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/18/2025Price change$5,495+11%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/2/2024Listed for rent$4,950+90.4%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/8/2024Sold$700,000$513/sqft
    Source: CAAR #654306 Report a problem
    6/29/2024Pending sale$700,000$513/sqft
    Source: CAAR #654306 Report a problem
    6/27/2024Listed for sale$700,000+665%$513/sqft
    Source: CAAR #654306 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Listing removed$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: NEST REALTY GROUP #595488 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Listed for rent$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: NEST REALTY GROUP #595488 Report a problem
    8/8/1988Sold$91,500$67/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,661 +2.8%$369,200 +0.7%
    2023$3,563 +124%$366,600 +10.7%
    2022$1,590 -40.6%$331,300 +17.5%
    2021$2,678 $281,900 +3.4%
    2020-- $272,500 +2%
    2019$2,538 +9%$267,200 +11.1%
    2018$2,328 $240,500 +1.5%
    2017-- $237,000 +2%
    2016$2,317 $232,300
    2015$2,317 $232,300
    2014$2,317 $232,300
    2013$2,317 $232,300
    2012$2,317 --
    2011$2,317 --
    2010-- --
    2009$2,507 --
    2008-- $263,900 +5.2%
    2007-- $250,800
    2006-- $250,800 +26.5%
    2005-- $198,300 +22%
    2004-- $162,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Jefferson Park