Welcome to your Desert Cabin Retreat on 5 Acres in Johnson Valley.
Escape to a conveniently located retreat just off the main road for easy access, yet far enough to offer peace and quiet with privacy.
This charming cabin is surrounded by wide-open desert views and endless skies—ideal for a weekend getaway, off the beaten path living, or income rental. The property offers direct access to miles of ATV and off-road trails, making it a great spot for outdoor enthusiasts who love mountain views.
Enjoy stunning sunrises, breathtaking sunsets, and crystal-clear stargazing nights. Whether you’re seeking a serene escape or an adventurous desert base, this property delivers the best of both worlds.
A brand new permitted electrical panel delivering 200amp service already installed for your convenience.
For sale
Listing Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
$119,990
51360 Desert View Rd, Johnson Valley, CA 92285
0beds
--baths
816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$147/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 184 days |
- 270 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Cory Robinson DRE #02253856 951-642-4485,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY,
Manuel Lomelin DRE #02023184,
Keller Williams High Desert
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26049281
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 816 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: front door
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: 2-5 Units/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0454731440000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1962
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $147/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $21,308
- Annual tax amount: $472
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 185 days
- Listing terms: Submit
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,039/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $119,990+566.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2016 | Sold | $18,000-60%$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2006 | Sold | $45,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $472 +2.3% | $21,308 +2% |
| 2024 | $461 +1.7% | $20,890 +2% |
| 2023 | $454 +2.4% | $20,480 +2% |
| 2022 | $443 +2.1% | $20,079 +2% |
| 2021 | $434 +1.7% | $19,685 +1% |
| 2020 | $426 -2.9% | $19,483 +2% |
| 2019 | $439 +56.9% | $19,101 +2% |
| 2018 | $280 +1.5% | $18,727 +2% |
| 2017 | $276 | $18,360 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $276 +6.6% | $16,645 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $259 +1.1% | $16,395 +2% |
| 2014 | $256 | $16,074 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $16,001 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,687 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,379 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $15,264 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $15,300 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $15,000 -67.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,900 +557.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $6,978 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $6,841 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $6,707 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $6,584 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $6,455 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,328 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $6,204 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92285