Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $735,000

    51379 Donner Pass Rd, Soda Springs, CA 95728

    4beds
    1,768sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.99 Acres Lot
    $722,800 Zestimate®
    $416/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting mountain cabinWooded yardSeasonal creeksFresh interior paintNew carpetCopper hammered sinkTile backsplash
    Mountain Freedom, No HOA's, STR's allowed, ADU potential. A must-see opportunity. Built on 0.99 acres on Donner Summit, this inviting mountain cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern updates. Featuring 4 bedrooms, an office, and 2.5 bathrooms, the home provides flexible space for full-time living, weekend escapes, or future expansion. The primary bedroom and en-suite bathroom are conveniently located on the main level, offering ease of living and privacy. Upstairs, two bedrooms open onto a charming Juliet balcony, enhancing the indoor-outdoor mountain feel. The back bedroom and office receive all-day sun, creating bright, inspiring spaces ideal for work, relaxation, or guests. The lower level includes a garage with expansive storage, game room potential, workshop area with workbench, laundry, and a half bath, presenting an excellent opportunity to create an attached additional unit. Recent updates throughout the home include new luxury vinyl plank flooring, new carpet, and fresh interior paint. Both bathrooms have been tastefully upgraded with new cabinetry and finishes. The heart of the home is the spacious great room, ideal for gathering and making lasting memories. A beautifully designed kitchen features butcher block countertops and bar top, tile backsplash, copper hammered sink, and pantry, combining warmth and functionality. The bear claw wood stove and stone hearth create a cozy retreat to unwind after a day on the slopes, while wood trim and exposed beams add timeless mountain character. Step outside onto the sunny back deck to enjoy fresh alpine air, a wooded yard, and seasonal creeks. The property is partially off-grid, equipped with a private well, over-engineered pump, and septic system, offering independence and peace of mind. Enjoy the mountain freedom with no HOA fees or restrictions Ideally located near world-class ski resorts, Sugar Bowl, Donner Ski Ranch, Soda Springs, Woodward, Royal Gorge xc ski resort, the Pacific Crest Trail, hiking, mountain biking trails, and lakes; this property serves as the perfect launch pad for your mountain mecca. A horseshoe driveway provides ample parking and easy year-round-access. A rare opportunity to own a versatile, updated retreat in one of the Sierra’s most sought-after alpine settings.
    85 days
    |
    287
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beth C Tanhoff 530-448-1837,

    Engel & Volkers Truckee

    Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260253MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard, Wood Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Garage
      Features
      • Pantry, Office, Workshop, 1 Ensuite
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Freestanding, Woodstove: Living Room, Freestanding
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,768
      • Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: One, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Patio & porch: Deck(s): 3 or more
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.99 Acres
      • Features: Street
      • Topography: Level,Upslope,Gently Rolling
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 047120034000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Used
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1984

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $416/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $512,018
      • Annual tax amount: $6,314
      • Price range: $735K - $735K
      • Date on market: 2/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $722,800

        $687,000 - $759,000

        $3,781/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Contingent$735,000$416/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #20260253 Report a problem
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$735,000$416/sqft
        Source: Engel & Volkers #20260253 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Pending sale$735,000$416/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20260253 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Listed for sale$735,000$416/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20260253 Report a problem
        3/22/2026Pending sale$735,000$416/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20260253 Report a problem
        2/28/2026Listed for sale$735,000+63.3%$416/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20260253 Report a problem
        10/31/2017Sold$450,000-5.3%$255/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20171880 Report a problem
        9/7/2017Pending sale$475,000$269/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty #20171880 Report a problem
        7/14/2017Listed for sale$475,000+179.4%$269/sqft
        Source: Dickson Realty #20171880 Report a problem
        4/30/1999Sold$170,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,314 +2%$512,018 +2%
        2024$6,189 +0.3%$501,979 +2%
        2023$6,169 +1.8%$492,138 +2%
        2022$6,062 +5.7%$482,489 +2%
        2021$5,734 +0.6%$473,030 +1%
        2020$5,699 -0.5%$468,180 +2%
        2019$5,727 +3.7%$459,000 +2%
        2018$5,524 +85.4%$450,000 +96%
        2017$2,979 +0.7%$229,622 +2%
        2016$2,957 +12%$225,120 +1.5%
        2015$2,642 -5%$221,739 +2%
        2014$2,782 $217,397 +0.5%
        2013-- $216,415 +2%
        2012-- $212,173 +2%
        2011-- $208,014 +0.8%
        2010-- $206,460 -0.2%
        2009-- $206,952 +2%
        2008-- $202,895 +2%
        2007-- $198,917 +2%
        2006-- $195,018 +2%
        2005-- $191,195 +2%
        2004-- $187,447 +1.9%
        2003-- $184,012 +2%
        2002$187 $180,405 +2%
        2001$187 $176,868

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95728

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable