Welcome to 5138 W Addison St in Chicago's highly desirable Portage Park neighborhood! This beautifully updated home offers the perfect combination of character, comfort, and location. Inside, you'll find hardwood floors, central air, and a well-maintained interior ready for its next owner. The kitchen comes complete with appliances included, making this a truly move-in ready opportunity. Major updates include a complete tear off roof completed in 2017, adding long-term value and peace of mind. Situated in one of Chicago's most sought-after neighborhoods, enjoy close proximity to Portage Park amenities, restaurants, shopping, schools, and convenient access to transportation. Whether you're looking for your next home or a smart long-term investment, this property checks all the boxes. Schedule your private showing today!
New
$400,000
5138 W Addison St, Chicago, IL 60641
4beds
1,550sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1921
3,937.82 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully updated homeCentral airHardwood floors
- --
- on Zillow |
- 477
- views |
- 54
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Cristino Aguirre 708-788-1900,
Realty of America, LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12654931
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Enclosed Porch Heated
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 460 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X23
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Attic: Finished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,770
- Total interior livable area: 1,550 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 460
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 3,937.82 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 31x126
Details
- Parcel number: 13212280220000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1921
- Major remodel year: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,990
- Annual tax amount: $5,627
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000+41.1%$258/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12654931 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2018 | Sold | $283,500+1.3%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2018 | Pending sale | $279,900+104.3%$181/sqft |
Source: EHomes Realty Ltd #09916603 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/1999 | Sold | $137,000$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,333 +2.6% | $29,999 |
| 2022 | $6,174 +2.3% | $29,999 |
| 2021 | $6,036 +30.5% | $29,999 +44.6% |
| 2020 | $4,626 -1.3% | $20,753 -11% |
| 2019 | $4,688 +19.3% | $23,319 |
| 2018 | $3,930 +7.7% | $23,319 +14.8% |
| 2017 | $3,648 +2.2% | $20,312 |
| 2016 | $3,570 +10.1% | $20,312 |
| 2015 | $3,243 -2.4% | $20,312 -0.7% |
| 2014 | $3,321 +2.4% | $20,457 |
| 2013 | $3,245 +0.6% | $20,457 |
| 2012 | $3,226 -4.5% | $20,457 -16.2% |
| 2011 | $3,377 +18.4% | $24,406 |
| 2010 | $2,853 -1% | $24,406 |
| 2009 | $2,883 +0.3% | $24,406 -8.7% |
| 2008 | $2,874 -3.4% | $26,732 -11.1% |
| 2007 | $2,975 +27.1% | $30,075 |
| 2006 | $2,340 -5.2% | $30,075 +34.4% |
| 2005 | $2,467 +1.9% | $22,371 |
| 2004 | $2,421 +4.4% | $22,371 |
| 2003 | $2,318 -5.4% | $22,371 +44.8% |
| 2002 | $2,451 +5.2% | $15,451 |
| 2001 | $2,330 +14.5% | $15,451 |
| 2000 | $2,034 -0.1% | $15,451 +22.9% |
| 1999 | $2,036 | $12,568 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Portage Park